Ethernet

(redirected from 100Base-FX)
Also found in: Thesaurus, Medical, Encyclopedia.

E·ther·net

 (ē′thər-nĕt′)
A trademark for a LAN protocol.

Ethernet

(ˈiːθəˌnɛt)
n
(Computer Science) trademark computing a widely used type of local area network

E•ther•net

(ˈi θərˌnɛt)
Trademark. a local-area network protocol featuring a bus topology and a 10 megabit per second data transfer rate.
ThesaurusAntonymsRelated WordsSynonymsLegend:
Noun1.Ethernet - a type of network technology for local area networksethernet - a type of network technology for local area networks; coaxial cable carries radio frequency signals between computers at a rate of 10 megabits per second
ethernet cable - any of several types of coaxial cable used in ethernets
LAN, local area network - a local computer network for communication between computers; especially a network connecting computers and word processors and other electronic office equipment to create a communication system between offices
Translations
Ethernet
ethernet

Ethernet®

[ˈiːθərnɛt] nEthernet® m
References in periodicals archive ?
Cadyce CA-SFC10 :: 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single-Mode SC-Type Fiber Converter.
Protokraft WILDCAT series unmanaged Ethernet switches consist of 4x1000Base-SX or 100Base-FX ports integrated into a panel mounted MIL-DTL-38999 connector assembly.
The fiber converters perform mutual conversion between optical signals of the 100Base-FX and the electrical signals of 10Base-T/100Base-TX pair.
The xStack DES-3228PA is a managed 24-port 10/100 stackable Layer 2 power-over-Ethernet switch with four gigabit copper ports, including two combination SFP slots for connection to fiber-based gigabit or 100BASE-FX media, along with an optional redundant power supply.
El AT-2450FTX incluye un puerto de fibra 10Base-FL y un puerto de cobre 10/100TX, mientras que el AT-2700FTX posee un puerto de fibra 100Base-FX y un puerto de cobre 10/100TX.
The Micro Linear ML6652 is the only available media converter that supports 10BASE-FL, 100BASE-SX, and 100BASE-FX Ethernet standards on the fiber side and 10BASE-T and 100BASE-TX Ethernet standards on the copper side.
3u 100base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, enabling media conversion from all UTP legacy networks.
5/125um multimode fiber, Built-in DMI providing real time information on temperature, LED bias current, LED average output power and receiver average input power, Compatible with SFF-8074i and SFF-8472 MSA specifications, Compatible with 100BASE-FX version of IEEE 802.
The Gigabit combo port design provides flexibility to choose copper or fiber media, 100Base-FX or 1000Base-X, Multi-mode or Single-mode for different distance and installation requirements.
A 2-port media converter that converts 10/100Base-TX Ethernet through an RJ45 connection to 100Base-FX Ethernet over an ST multimode fiber connection for links up to 4 KM.
The five models include 24-port and 48-port 10/100, 24-port and 48-port 10/100 power-over-Ethernet, and 24-port 100Base-FX.
Conexion economica, 100BASE-TX y 100BASE-FX half o full duplex.