optical fiber

(redirected from 1300 nm)
Also found in: Thesaurus, Encyclopedia.

optical fiber

n.
A flexible transparent fiber of extremely pure glass or plastic, generally between 10 and 200 microns in diameter, through which light can be transmitted by successive internal reflections, commonly used in telecommunications.

fi′ber op′tics

or fi′ber•op′tics,


n.
the technology of sending computer data, video and voice signals, etc., through laser-generated light carried in bundles of ultrapure, transparent fiber (optical fiber) whose refraction properties allow the light to be transmitted around curves.
[1960–65]
fi`ber•op′tic, adj.

optical fiber

A flexible transparent fiber, usually made of glass or plastic, through which light can be reflected to transmit images or data from one end to the other. Unlike other communications cables, which are made of metal and transmit data as fluctuating electric currents, optical fibers transmit data as pulses of light. See more at fiber optics.
ThesaurusAntonymsRelated WordsSynonymsLegend:
Noun1.optical fiber - a very thin fiber made of glass that functions as a waveguide for light; used in bundles to transmit images
fiber optic cable, fibre optic cable - a cable made of optical fibers that can transmit large amounts of information at the speed of light
fiberscope - a flexible medical instrument involving fiber optics that is used to examine internal organs
fiber, fibre - a slender and greatly elongated substance capable of being spun into yarn
References in periodicals archive ?
This extraordinary, new laser system features ultrashort pulses over a very broad tuning range of 680 to 1300 nm for deepest imaging, delivering continuous, fully-automated tuning from a single beam.
In this study, light propagation in a three-dimensional, four-layered model of the human brain at wavelengths of 690 nm, 800 nm and 1300 nm are simulated based on the Monte Carlo method.
The response of the ECPR does not depend on the wavelength of the incident radiation over the wavelength region of 1300 nm to 1550 nm (15).
The LuxVu infrared liquid crystal switching device features an average transmittance specified to be >96% from 600 to 1300 nm at normal incidence.
2-litre in-line six-cylinder OM 926 LA Euro 5 engine, capable of producing 240 kW (326 hp) and a maximum torque of 1300 Nm between 1200 and 1600/rpm.
Parallel, angular and axial misalignment of shafts is allowed for by the use of the double-engagement Zapex all-steel couplings, which have a torque range from 1300 Nm to 10 million Nm.
Model LSZ 150/100 pulls in edge trim with four toothed rolls machined out of solid steel that exert up to 1300 Nm of torque.
The PMMA particles crosslinked with 3 mol% EGDMA were 125 nm, 315 nm, 750 nm, and 1300 nm in diameter.
announces two additions to its MuxLink[TM] 1300 nm CWDM product family.
Multimode versions employ 850 nm and 1300 nm LEDs; laser 1310 nm singlemode versions are compact, operate on 24VAC or 12VDC, and are hardened to meet stringent outdoor environmental requirements.
Both the twisted pair copper and fiber side inputs and outputs include positive ECL (PECL) interfaces to support standard 1300 nm FX physical media dependent (PMD) optical modules.