candlenut

(redirected from Candlenut tree)
Also found in: Thesaurus.

can·dle·nut

 (kăn′dl-nŭt′)
n.
1. A large tropical tree (Aleurites moluccana) of Southeast Asia and Oceania, cultivated for its nutlike seeds that can be used as candles and yield a drying oil used in paints, varnishes, lacquer, and soap.
2. The seed of this tree. In both senses also called candleberry, kukui.

candlenut

(ˈkændəlˌnʌt)
n
1. (Plants) a euphorbiaceous tree, Aleurites mollucana, of tropical Asia and Polynesia
2. (Plants) the nut of this tree, which yields an oil used in paints and varnishes. In their native regions the nuts are strung together and burned as candles

can•dle•nut

(ˈkæn dlˌnʌt)

n.
1. the oily fruit or nut of a SE Asian tree, Aleurites moluccana, of the spurge family, the kernels of which when strung together are used locally as candles.
2. the tree itself.
[1850–55]
ThesaurusAntonymsRelated WordsSynonymsLegend:
Noun1.candlenut - large tree native to southeastern Asiacandlenut - large tree native to southeastern Asia; the nuts yield oil used in varnishes; nut kernels strung together are used locally as candles
candlenut - seed of candlenut tree; source of soil used in varnishes
angiospermous tree, flowering tree - any tree having seeds and ovules contained in the ovary
2.candlenut - seed of candlenut tree; source of soil used in varnishes
oil-rich seed, oilseed - any of several seeds that yield oil
Aleurites moluccana, candlenut, varnish tree - large tree native to southeastern Asia; the nuts yield oil used in varnishes; nut kernels strung together are used locally as candles
References in periodicals archive ?
Just make sure you warm the oil in your palms before applying to hair, to ensure even distribution - on either wet or dry hair - and avoid your roots TROPICAL TREAT A RELATIVELY LY L new player Y new player in the beauty world, kukui oil has been used for centuries in its native Hawaii, where it's traditionally harvested from the candlenut tree to use in lamps.
Just make sure you warm the oil in your palms before applying to hair, to ensure even distribution - on either wet or dry hair - and avoid your roots TROPICAL TREAT A RELATIVELY new player in the beauty world, kukui oil has been used for centuries in its native Hawaii, where it's traditionally harvested from the candlenut tree to use in lamps.
It is traditionally harvested from the candlenut tree in the sun-kissed islands to use in lamps.