copaiba

(redirected from Copaiba Oil)
Also found in: Thesaurus, Medical, Encyclopedia.

co·pai·ba

 (kō-pĭ′bə, -pā′-)
n.
A transparent, often yellowish, viscous oleoresin obtained from South American trees of the genus Copaifera in the pea family, used in certain varnishes and as a fixative in some perfumes.

[Spanish, from Portuguese copaíba, from Tupí cupaiba.]

copaiba

(kəʊˈpaɪbə) or

copaiva

n
(Elements & Compounds) a transparent yellowish viscous oleoresin obtained from certain tropical South American trees of the leguminous genus Copaifera: used in varnishes and ointments. Also called: copaiba balsam or copaiba resin
[C18: via Spanish via Portuguese from Tupi]

co•pai•ba

(koʊˈpeɪ bə, -ˈpaɪ bə)

n.
an oleoresin obtained from several tropical, chiefly South American trees belonging to the genus Copaifera, used chiefly in varnishes and lacquers and in cleaning oil paintings.
[1705–15; < Sp < Portuguese < Tupi cupaiba]
ThesaurusAntonymsRelated WordsSynonymsLegend:
Noun1.copaiba - an oleoresin used in varnishes and ointmentscopaiba - an oleoresin used in varnishes and ointments
oleoresin - a naturally occurring mixture of a resin and an essential oil; obtained from certain plants
References in periodicals archive ?
For Johnson, the most interesting item found at the site was a bottle filled with copaiba oil, a natural remedy used at the time to treat stomach cancers and ulcers.
COPAIBA OIL ( Trees up to 30ft high which accumulate oil in their trunks, which is tapped by drilling holes.
Beauty Ingredients: Rain forest acai oil, rain forest annato oil, rain forest Brazil nut oil, rain forest buriti oil, rain forest passion fruit oil, rain forest cupuacu butter, rain forest murumuru butter, rain forest copaiba oil, rain forest andiroba oil