It has been 15 years since publication of the special issue on beluga whales, Delphinapterus
leucas, in the Marine Fisheries Review 62(3), featuring the depleted Cook Inlet, Alaska, population.
I'll soon be back in Old Blighty, and I'll be standing outside your supermarket with an earnest expression and a collecting tin any day now, trying to enlist your support to help me save 50 billion plankton a day from disappearing into the cruel jaws of Delphinapterus
Two marine mammal species that live there year-round are the beluga whale, Delphinapterus
leucas, and the harbor porpoise, Phocoena phocoena.
Gray whale barnacles Cryptolepas rhachianecti infest white whales, Delphinapterus
leucas, housed in San Diego Bay.
In general, beluga whales, Delphinapterus
leucas, have strong site fidelity to natal areas and very low dispersal rates (O'Corry-Crowe, 2002).
The white whale Delphinapterus
leucas (Pallas, 1776).
Habitat use in a marine ecosystem: beluga whales Delphinapterus
leucas in Cook Inlet, Alaska.
Abstract--Aerial surveys to estimate the numbers of beluga whales, Delphinapterus
leucas, were flown in James Bay, eastern Hudson Bay, and Ungava Bay in Canada in the summer of 1993 on transects systematically spaced 5 or 10 nmi apart.
Local people have long known about the existence of beluga whales, Delphinapterus
leucas, in Yakutat Bay, Alaska, although this knowledge was restricted to those connected with seal (Phocidae) hunting and commercial fishing on the Manby shore on the west side of Yakutat Bay.
cDNA cloning and characterization of a high affinity aryl hydrocarbon receptor in a cetacean, the beluga, Delphinapterus
Beluga whales, Delphinapterus
leucas, have a nonuniform distribution across the Arctic and Subarctic (O'Corry-Crowe, 2008) shaped by glacial history, contemporary resource dispersion, physiological and physical constraints, and the behavioral tendency of this species to form social aggregations and return to traditional locations each year (Suydam et al.
In 1979, Alaska's Cook Inlet beluga whale, Delphinapterus
leucas, population was estimated to be 1,300 animals (Calkins').