lanolin(redirected from E913)
Also found in: Thesaurus, Medical, Encyclopedia.
Related to E913: wool grease, adeps lanae
A fatty substance obtained from wool and used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments. Also called wool fat.
[German : from Latin lāna, wool + Latin oleum, oil.]
(Elements & Compounds) a yellowish viscous substance extracted from wool, consisting of a mixture of esters of fatty acids: used in some ointments. Also called: wool fat
[C19: via German from Latin lāna wool + oleum oil; see -in]
lan•o•lin(ˈlæn l ɪn)
a fatty substance, extracted from wool, used in ointments, waterproof coatings, etc.Sometimes, lan•o•line (-ɪn, -ˌin) Also called wool fat.
A yellowish-white, fatty substance obtained from wool and used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments.
Switch to new thesaurus
|Noun||1.||lanolin - a yellow viscous animal oil extracted from wool; a mixture of fatty acids and esters; used in some ointments and cosmetics|
ointment, salve, unguent, balm, unction - semisolid preparation (usually containing a medicine) applied externally as a remedy or for soothing an irritation
animal oil - any oil obtained from animal substances
|2.||lanolin - an emollient containing wool fat (a fatty substance obtained from the wool of sheep)|