Daily Content Archive

(as of Tuesday, January 01, 2013)
Word of the Day

lineal

Definition:(adjective) In a straight unbroken line of descent from parent to child.
Synonyms:direct
Usage: Du Bois, the present librarian of Ardis, is a lineal descendant of this revolutionary pair.
Article of the Day

Laura Maria Caterina Bassi

The first woman to teach at a university in Europe, Bassi was born into a wealthy Italian family in 1711 and was privately educated for seven years. Her scientific work was encouraged by Cardinal Prospero Lambertini, who would later become pope. She attained a position at the University of Bologna at the age of 21 and was thereafter instrumental in introducing Isaac Newton's work to Italy. After she joined the Institute of Sciences at the age of 65, who served as her teaching assistant? More...
This Day in History

Edwin Hubble Announces Existence of Other Galaxies (1925)

Edwin Hubble worked as a basketball coach and teacher, served in World War I, and studied law before focusing his energies on astronomy. On January 1, 1925, he made a groundbreaking announcement, declaring that fuzzy "nebulae" seen earlier with less powerful telescopes were not part of our galaxy but were actually galaxies themselves. With the findings now known as Hubble's law, he was also the first to provide evidence to support what theory about the universe? More...
Today's Birthday

Betsy Ross (1752)

According to legend, Ross was visited in 1776 by George Washington, Robert Morris, and her husband's uncle, George Ross, and asked to make a flag for the new nation based on a sketch by Washington. Although Ross made flags during the American Revolution and was the official flag maker for the Pennsylvania Navy, the long-accepted story that she designed and made the first US flag—the Stars and Stripes—is generally discredited. Who first publicized the story of Ross making the flag? More...
Quotation of the Day
Alliance, n.: In international politics, the union of two thieves who have their hands so deeply inserted into each others' pockets that they cannot separately plunder a third.

Ambrose Bierce (1842-1914)

Today's Holiday

Oshogatsu

This is the "festival of festivals" in Japan, and it is celebrated for several days. Government offices, banks, museums and most businesses are closed from New Year's Day, a national holiday, through January 3. For weeks before New Year's, people clean house and purchase new clothes for the children. On New Year's Day, it's customary to pray at the household altar and to eat special foods, such as small, round, gooey rice cakes called mochi. Herring roe is eaten for fertility, black beans for health, dried chestnuts for success, and porgy and prawns are omens of happiness. More...
In the News

Family Dinners Good for Kids' Diets

In our increasingly technological age, it is becoming harder and harder to make sitting down for family dinners a priority, but we really should make every effort to do so. Eating together as a family just once or twice a week is enough to have a positive impact on a child's eating habits. In a recent study, kids from families that always ate family dinners together were found to eat the recommended five servings of fruits and vegetables a day, while those from families that sometimes ate together came close, eating 4.6 servings. Those whose families never dined together consumed only 3.3 portions of fruits and vegetables each day. More...
September '16
SMTWTFS
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
July '16
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
January '16
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
August '15
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
May '15
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
November '14
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
August '14
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
March '14
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
February '14
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
232425262728 
June '13
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
March '13
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
February '13
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
December '12
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
September '12
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
October '11
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
July '11
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
February '11
SMTWTFS
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728     
January '11
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031