Daily Content Archive

(as of Wednesday, February 12, 2014)
Word of the Day

protract

Definition:(verb) Lengthen in time; cause to be or last longer.
Synonyms:prolong, draw out, extend
Usage: What, even, if he got away ... before any returned with the true story of his guilt—of what value would this advantage be other than to protract for a few days his mental torture and his life?
Article of the Day

The Goseck Circle

Hailed as "the German Stonehenge," the Goseck circle is a Neolithic structure in Goseck, Germany. It is the oldest such structure known today, built about 7,000 years ago—and pre-dating Stonehenge by almost 2,000 years. Rediscovered during an aerial survey in 1991, the site consists of a circular ditch 246 feet (75 m) across surrounding two concentric palisade rings with gates in spots aligned with the sunrise and sunset on the winter solstice. When was the Goseck Circle re-opened to the public? More...
This Day in History

National Association for the Advancement of Colored People Founded (1909)

The oldest and largest US civil rights organization, the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) was formed as a result of the 1908 race riots in Springfield, Illinois. In 1939, it organized the Legal Defense and Education Fund as its legal arm, which sued for school desegregation in Brown v. Board of Education. During World War II, it pressed for desegregation of the armed forces, which was achieved in 1948. What activist was an early leader of the NAACP? More...
Today's Birthday

Cotton Mather (1663)

Mather was an American Puritan leader remembered for his role in the Salem witch trials. Although his Memorable Providences Relating to Witchcraft and Possessions fed the hysteria that led to the witch hunts, he disapproved of some of the trials and argued against the use of "spectral evidence," a type of evidence based on dreams. Deeply interested in science, Mather was the first native-born American to be a fellow of the Royal Society and was an early supporter of what medical method? More...
Quotation of the Day
One must be poor to know the luxury of giving.

George Eliot (1819-1880)

Idiom of the Day

cipher

A person who is unimportant, insignificant, or without influence. It refers to the mathematical symbol for zero (0). More...
Today's Holiday

Amazon & Galapagos Day

Two significant events happened in Ecuadoran history on the same date: the discovery of the Amazon River headwaters by explorer Francisco de Orellana in 1542 and the incorporation of the Galapagos Islands in 1832. The country established the Amazon & Galapagos Day holiday during the presidency of Jaime Roldós Aguilera. In observance of the anniversary, Ecuadoran presidents have visited the Amazon and paid homage to the expedition of 1542. Other activities include traditional dances, the presentation of folklore, and other cultural festivities. More...
In the News

Family Finds Unclassified Giant Jellyfish

Jellyfish are frightening enough when they're the size of a dinner plate, so imagine coming across one that is nearly as big across as a human adult is tall! A family walking on the beach in Tasmania last month found a 5-foot (1.5-meter) jellyfish that had washed ashore. Experts have yet to classify the species, which appears to be of the lion's mane variety. These are not the largest jellyfish known to science. Cyanea arctica, which makes its home in the waters of the North Atlantic and the Arctic, can grow to be 10 feet (3 meters) across. More...
September '16
SMTWTFS
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
July '16
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
January '16
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
August '15
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
May '15
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
November '14
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
August '14
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
March '14
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
February '14
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
232425262728 
June '13
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
March '13
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
February '13
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
December '12
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
September '12
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
October '11
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
July '11
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
February '11
SMTWTFS
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728     
January '11
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031