Daily Content Archive

(as of Wednesday, April 24, 2013)
Word of the Day

chipper

Definition:(adjective) Having a cheerful, lively, and self-confident air.
Synonyms:debonair, jaunty
Usage: If I seem chipper today, it is because I found a $50 bill on my walk to work this morning.
Article of the Day

Street Food

Street food is found in cities around the world, and because it usually features intensely local culinary staples, the dishes served vary widely with geography. It is typically cheap and meant to be prepared and eaten quickly. Street food may be sold from carts, huts, trucks, or stands. It can be hot or cold and can consist of entire meals or little snacks. In northern China, scorpions on skewers are a popular street food. What other interesting street foods are found around the world? More...
This Day in History

Hubble Space Telescope Launched (1990)

The Hubble Space Telescope is the most sophisticated optical observatory ever placed into orbit around Earth, able to view star material some 10 to 12 billion light years away. Because it is above Earth's obscuring atmosphere, it can obtain images that are much brighter, clearer, and more detailed than ground-based telescope images. Although a defect in the primary mirror initially caused it to produce fuzzy images, a 1993 shuttle mission fixed this. What are some of Hubble's most famous images? More...
Today's Birthday

William Joyce (1906)

Born in the US and taken to the UK as a child, Joyce became involved with the fascist movement as a teen and fled to Germany before the outbreak of WWII. He remained there throughout the war, broadcasting Nazi propaganda in English from Berlin. He was captured by British soldiers in 1945 and, despite his American birth, was deemed subject to British jurisdiction because he held a British passport. He was convicted of treason and hanged. What urban legends about Joyce circulated during the war? More...
Quotation of the Day
Family likeness has often a deep sadness in it. Nature, that great tragic dramatist, knits us together by bone and muscle, and divides us by the subtler web of our brains; blends yearning and repulsion; and ties us by our heart-strings to the beings that jar us at every movement.

George Eliot (1819-1880)

Idiom of the Day

God is in the detail(s)

Any action or plan one undertakes should be done carefully and pragmatically; attention to small details will ultimately yield the greatest results. More...
Today's Holiday

World's Biggest Fish Fry (2016)

A spring festival in Paris, Tennessee, the World's Biggest Fish Fry makes use of the catfish in nearby Kentucky Lake. The fish fry began in 1954, and by the next year more than 1,600 pounds of catfish were served. Now, some 13,000 pounds of catfish are cooked, and about 100,000 people show up to eat, fish, and look around. Events include a car show, arts and crafts exhibits, a two-hour parade, and the coronation of a Queen of the Tennessee Valley and a Junior King and Queen. Besides fried fish to eat, there are hush puppies—small deep-fat fried corn meal balls. More...
In the News

Weight Bias Goes Both Ways

Despite their extensive medical training, doctors are not immune to the stereotypes and stigma related to obesity. Previous research has shown that medical professionals routinely stereotype overweight patients, and a new survey shows that patients judge doctors by their physiques as well. Respondents in a recent survey said that they are less likely to trust or follow the advice of a physician who is overweight or obese. Considering that about half of the doctors in the US fall into these categories, this sort of weight bias could have significant and widespread consequences. More...
December '16
SMTWTFS
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
October '16
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
July '16
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
January '16
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
August '15
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
May '15
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
November '14
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
August '14
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
March '14
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
February '14
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
232425262728 
June '13
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
March '13
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
February '13
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728  
December '12
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
September '12
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
October '11
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     
July '11
SMTWTFS
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
February '11
SMTWTFS
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728     
January '11
SMTWTFS
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031