Redhead Ay thy a americana Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris Canvasback Aythya valisineria Lesser Scaup Aythya afpnis Bufflehead Bucephala albeola Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis Eared Grebe Podiceps nigricollis Clark's Grebe Aechmophorus clarkii Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus American White Pelican Pelecanus erythrarhynchos Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis White-faced Ibis Plegadis chihi American Coot Fulica americana Sandhill Crane Grus canadensis Killdeer Charadrius vociferans Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus Black-necked Stilt
Himantopus mexicanus American Avocet Recurvirostra americana Solitary Sandpiper Tringa solitaria Spotted Sandpiper Actitis mandarins Long-billed Curlew Numenius americanus Generic sandpiper Calidris sp.
Samples from birds representing 27 species from 9 orders were evaluated: Bali mynah (Leucopsar rothschildi; n = 9), black-necked stilt
(n = 2), blue-crowned laughing thrush (Dryonastes courtoisv, n = 4), blue-crowned motmot (Momotus momota; n = 2), blue-faced honeyeater (Entomyzon cyanotis; n = 4), blue-grey tanager (n = 5), Bourke's parrot (Neophema bourkir, n = 6), Cape thick-knee (Burhinus capensis; n = 1), crested wood partridge (Rollulus roulroul, n = 7), emerald starling (Lamprotornis iris', n = 3), fairy bluebird (n = 5), golden-breasted starling (?
Constructed wetland habitat for American avocet and black-necked stilt
foraging and nesting.
Puohala Marsh is the largest of the wetland habitats in the Pearl Harbor area and is also home to two rare species of birds, the Hawaiian black-necked stilt
and the Hawaiian coot.
We documented the nesting of 15 species of non-Laridae waterbirds: Neotropic Cormorant (Phalacrocorax brasilianus), Tricolored Egret (Egretta tricolor), Snowy Egret (Egretta thula), Little Blue Heron (Egretta caerulea), Great Egret (Ardea alba), Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis), Black-crowned Nightheron (Nycticorax nycticorax), Yellow-crowned Night-heron (Nyctanassa violacea), Green Heron (Butorides virescens), Roseate Spoonbill (Platalea ajaja), White Ibis (Eudocimus albus), Black-bellied Whistling-duck (Dendrocygna autumnalis), Clapper Rail (Rallus longirostris), Snowy Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus), and Black-necked Stilt
It's feeding time at the Aquarium of the Pacific's Shorebird Sanctuary, and Oscar, a black-necked stilt
, is scrambling after a mealworm wedged in an old wooden log.
Bird life is abundant, and the fishponds are essential for protecting the habitat of such endangered species as the Hawaiian black-necked stilt
and the Hawaiian coot, both endemic to the Big Island.
Nesting was uncommon even among resident species but was documented (nests and/or young) for Killdeer, Pied-billed Grebe, Least Grebe, Black-necked Stilt
and Mottled Duck.
The McAllen International Airport is near the McAllen Marsh, a retired wastewater holding pond where one can see the least grebe (Tachybaptus dominicus) and black-necked stilt
(Himantopus mexicanus), as well as other valley specialties.
This black-necked stilt
(right) and her mate are tricky nest builders.
The lower river near Long Beach features significant migrant species, including the western sandpiper, least sandpiper, black-necked stilt
, long-billed dowitcher, semipalmated plover and black-bellied plover.
are beginning to colonize Fern Ridge Lake.