hypernatremia


Also found in: Thesaurus, Medical, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
Related to hypernatremia: hyponatremia

hy·per·na·tre·mi·a

 (hī′pər-nə-trē′mē-ə)
n.
An abnormally high plasma concentration of sodium ions.

[hyper- + New Latin natrium, sodium (from French natron, natron; see natron) + -emia.]
ThesaurusAntonymsRelated WordsSynonymsLegend:
Noun1.hypernatremia - excessive amounts of sodium in the blood; possibly indicating diabetes insipidus
symptom - (medicine) any sensation or change in bodily function that is experienced by a patient and is associated with a particular disease
hyponatremia - abnormally low level of sodium in the blood; associated with dehydration
Translations
hypernatrémie

hy·per·na·tre·mi·a

n. hipernatremia, cantidad excesiva de sodio en la sangre.

hypernatremia

n hipernatremia
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
Hypernatremia in the first few days: is the incidence increasing?
If defecation does not take place after phosphate containing purgative ingestion, pooling of the fluid in the gut lumen can potentially increase phosphate absorption, leading to sudden and severe hypernatremia and hyperphosphatemia (5).
Hypernatremia is defined as an elevation in the concentration of serum sodium above 145 mEq/L and is always indicative of dehydration.
Increase in serum sodium to normonatremia or hypernatremia
These infants present with a high risk of hypernatremia, dehydration, hyperpyrexia, and infection owing to epithelial disruption.
At that point, our student technologists will be able to call up all cases on a particular subject, such as hypernatremia, by key word.
On admission we seek full blood count with differentiation, ESR, peripheral smear, coombs test, electrolytes: potassium 4 mEq/L (normal 3,5 -5,1), plasma uric acid concentration 1 mg/dl (normal 2-8,5) and hypernatremia 109 mMol/L (normal 135-145), serum osmolarity 200 mosm/kg (normal 280-300 mosm/kg) and urine osmolarity 500 mosm/kg (normal 500-800 mosm/kg).
Additional blood investigations 2 h after admission showed severe hyperammonemia (ammonia, >286 [micro]wmol/L; upper reference limit, 55 [micro]mol/L), hypernatremia, an increased plasma osmolality, and an increased AG (Table 1).