lenite

(redirected from lenited)

le·nite

 (lə-nīt′)
v. le·nit·ed, le·nit·ing, le·nites
v.intr.
To undergo an increase in sonority or become lenis. Said of consonant sounds, as when (p) changes to (b), (b) to (v), or (v) to (w).
v.tr.
To cause (a consonant sound) to lenite.

le·ni′tion (-nĭsh′ən) n.

lenite

(ləˈnaɪt)
vb
(Phonetics & Phonology) to (cause to) undergo lenition
References in periodicals archive ?
bean "woman" would cause a following complement like caointe [ki:n't'o] "lamenting" to be lenited to [xi:n't'o], or a following adjective beag "small" to be lenited to bheag [v'og].
The segmental pronunciation is generally emphatic in this part of the text; /k/ in kof 'break' is not lenited as it would normally be in intervocalic position, and, for example, muareip at the end of the utterance is spoken with very clearly pronounced consonants and much energy on the vowels, but without the high pitch and increased duration.
Nhanda uthu `dog' is from *thuthu; Champion Bay owa `water' appears to be a lenited variant of Nhanda apa, from *papa; and Nhanda urdaa `directly, soon, now' can be compared with Wajarri urda, wurda `later'.
The form -wal could be a lenited form of this suffix.
Turner's view (1927: 232) that, in the writing system employed in the Kharosthi inscriptions discovered by Sir Marc Aurel Stein (Gandhari, Niya), the special symbol s used for writing the genitival ending -asa (< -asya) represented a lenited s is untenable (see von Hiniiber 2001: 178).
1) Lenition Broad Slender Orthographic Radical Lenited Radical Lenited Radical Lenited p f p' f' <ph> t h t' h ~ x' <t> <th> k x k' x' <e> <ch> b w ~ v b' v' <b> <bh> d [?
For example, nouns are lenited after certain proclitics, as shown in (2), but not after others, as shown in (3).
Some patterns of 'qualitative gradation', in which strong forms contain a consonant that is missing or lenited in weak forms, are retained in the first and second conjugation.
14) This referred to the replacement of the Gaelic font's diacritic marker/ponc (which appeared over lenited letters in the Gaelic) with the letter 'h', a change which led to a horde of 'h's' in the Roman font.
Intervocalic/p/non-distinctively voiced to [b], which lenited to [[beta]] (Unger 2004).
In a sequence of heteroganic plosives, the first of them is lenited to a weaker consonant, i.
A single plosive is lenited to a spirant before a plosive in the onset, as we have just seen.