The endemic Marsh Wren
(Cistothorus palustris) is a widespread breeder in cattail-dominated marshes across the northern and coastal United States and central Canada with a disjunct population in the Transvolcanic Belt region of central Mexico (Kroodsma and Venter 2014).
Kris Ohlenkamp of Topanga said the highlight of his day was seeing a few unusual birds: the red-naped sapsucker, Cassin's kingbird and a marsh wren
Nearby, a marsh wren
chitters in a tree and a savannah sparrow settles in below it.
The survey work will focus on species such as Virginia and Sora rails, least and American bitterns, and marsh wren
This study provides the first description of the chromosomes of seven of these species: Cactus Wren (Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus), Rock Wren (Salpinctes obsoletus), Canyon Wren (Catherpes mexicanus), Carolina Wren (Thryothorus ludovicianus), Bewick's Wren (Thryomanes bewickii), Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis), and Marsh Wren
Barker's (2004) and our genetic data suggest that the only other Cistothorus complex, the Marsh Wren
(Cistothorus palustris), is indeed the closest living relative of Sedge Wrens.
Call-back tapes included calls from American Bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus), Least Bittern (Ixobrychus exilis), King Rail (Rallus elegans), Marsh Wren
(Cistothorus palustris), and Sora (Porzana carolina).
The Marsh Wren
is an obligate wetland-breeding passerine (Kroodsma and Verner 1997), and is considered a species of concern in Ohio where it is experiencing a population decline (Sauer et al.
Further, some dummy nests were placed in quadrats with active Marsh Wren
nests with no obvious effect.
We predicted Yellow-headed Blackbirds should respond more intensely to the Marsh Wren
mount than an innocuous control.
ossifragus Carolina Chickadee Poecile carolinensis ([dagger][dagger]) Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor Brown-headed Nuthatch Sitta pusilla ([dagger][dagger][dagger]) Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus Marsh Wren
Cistothorus palustris Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Polioptila caerulea Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos Brown Thrasher Toxostoma rufum Northern Parula Parula americana ([dagger][dagger][dagger]) Yellow-throated Warbler Dendroica dominica ([dagger][dagger][dagger]) Pine Warbler D.
The Marsh Wren
(Cistothorus palustris) is a small passerine that inhabits a variety of coastal and interior marshland habitats.