Common Poorwill activity and calling behavior in relation to moonlight and predation.
1985), Common Poorwills Phalaenoptilus nuttallii (Mills, 1986; Brigham and Barclay, 1992; Woods and Brigham, 2008), and Australian Owlet-nightjars Aegotheles cristatus (Brigham et al.
Only 31 species have been documented to use burrows of desert tortoises, including two birds, the common poorwill
(Phalaenoptilus nuttallii) and burrowing owl (Athene cunicularia; Luckenback, 1982).
Common Nighthawk nestlings overcame asymmetrical masses associated with asynchronous hatching within several days of hatching unlike Common Poorwill
nestlings, which are reported to take up to 14 days to reach equivalent masses (Csada and Brigham 1994).
Torpidity in the White-throated Swift, Anna Hummingbird and Poorwill
This is similar to the breeding period for the Ocellated Poorwill
(FAW, unpubl, data) and for Blackish Nightjars (Caprimulgus nigrescens) in western Brazil (Roth 1985).
Send your entries to Poor Will at 316 South High, Yellow Springs, OH 45387 or to poorwill
We also used playbacks of poorwill
and Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus) vocalizations to examine whether the proximity to a potential predator influences calling responses by poorwills
Eastern Whip-poor-wills (Antrostomus vociferus) and Common Poorwills
(Phalaenoptilus nuttallii) have also been reported to leave eggs unattended at dawn and dusk when adults exchange incubation duties (Cink 2002, Woods et al.
A short but surprising chapter explores daily torpidity among hummingbirds, swifts, poorwills
, chickadees, and vultures.
We examined habitat preferences (river versus pond) of great horned owls (Bubo virginianus), eastern screech-owls (Megascops asio), elf owls, lesser nighthawks, common poorwills
(Phalaenoptilus nuttallii), and common pauraques (Nyctidromus albicollis) by determining presence and absence for each species at each of the 19 sites (evaluated for each species using a two by two chi-square test).
Roost-site characteristics of Common Poorwills
, Phalaenoptilus nuttallii, in Saskatchewan.