We focused on seven grassland bird species: sedge wren (Cistothorus paltensis), Savannah sparrow (Passerculus sandzmchensis), grasshopper sparrow (Ammodramus savannarum), Henslow's sparrow (Ammodramus hensloxmi), dickcissel (Spiza americana), bobolink (Dolichonyx oryzivorus), and western meadowlark (Sturnella neglecta).
Sedge wren density showed linear correlations with taller, denser vegetation that included more standing dead vegetation, less bare ground, less shrubs, and more forbs and litter (Table 2).
Several of the highest ranked species on our list were previously listed as endangered--golden-winged warbler (Vermivora chrysoptera), black tern (Chlidonias niger), common tern (Sterna hirundo), sedge wren
(Cistothorus platensis), Bewick's wren (Thryomanes bewickii), king rail (Rallus elegans), American bittern (Botaurus lentiginosus), loggerhead shrike (Lanius ludovicianus), and sandhill crane (Grus canadensis); threatened--upland sandpiper (Bartramia longicauda); or of special interest--cerulean warbler (Dendroica cerulea) and Henslow's sparrow (Ammodramus henslowii) at the state level by the Ohio Department of Natural Resources, Division of Wildlife (1995), giving credence to our ranking system.
This study provides the first description of the chromosomes of seven of these species: Cactus Wren (Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus), Rock Wren (Salpinctes obsoletus), Canyon Wren (Catherpes mexicanus), Carolina Wren (Thryothorus ludovicianus), Bewick's Wren (Thryomanes bewickii), Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis), and Marsh Wren (Cistothorus palustris).
Fish and Wildlife Service, San Bernard National Wildlife Refuge for their assistance in collecting Sedge Wrens.
We focused on four species: two habitat specialists associated with tall vegetation structure [Le Conte's Sparrow and Sedge Wren (Cistothorus platensis)], one habitat specialist associated with shorter structure (Smith's Longspur), and one grassland generalist [Savannah Sparrow (Passerculus sandwichensis)].
Grassland birds such as Le Conte's Sparrow and Sedge Wren typically fly a short distance when flushed before alighting again (Grzybowski, 1983; Butler et al.
Seasonal phenology and habitat selection of the sedge wren
Cistothorus platensis in a restored tallgrass prairie.
Less common grassland species, from most to least common, were sedge wren
(Cistothorus platensis), upland sandpiper (Bartramia longicauda), dickcissel (Spiza americana), horned lark (Eremophila alpestris), vesper sparrow (Pooecetes gramineus) and western meadowlark (Sturnella neglecta).
Other rare species in the vicinity include short-eared owls, black terns, sedge wrens
and a considerable variety of aquatic plants.
In North America, for example, sedge wrens
migrate, and each male improvises most of his several hundred songs.