Sean Rune and Rebecca Holberton, University of Maine, Orono, and Lindsay Tudor, Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife, "Individual condition and migratory activity in Semipalmated
Sandpipers on stopover in down-east Maine.
During migrations, Semipalmated
Sandpipers Calidris pusilla foraged on intertidal amphipods during nighttime low tides (McCurdy et al.
The agency has also gunned down the brown-headed cowbird, boat-tailed grackle, common raven, American crow, fish crow and waterfowl and wading birds that relish the coastal wetlands neighboring Kennedy, such as the wood duck, bufflehead, American wigeon, semipalmated
plover, sanderling, least sandpiper, black-crowned night heron, great egret and cattle egret, according to Port Authority records.
Locally a Semipalmated
Sandpiper, touted by some to be a rarer Western Sandpiper, was still off Hoylake last weekend and with so many birders there searching, a White-rumped Sandpiper was also discovered.
Whether you're swimming, clamming, surfcasting or bird watching at the coast, expect to see now semipalmated
and black-bellied plovers, ruddy turnstones, whimbrels, lesser and greater yellowlegs, red knots, spotted, solitary, pectoral, white-rumped, semipalmated
, and least sandpipers, short-billed and long-billed dowitchers, Hudsonian godwits and sanderlings.
Chronology of nesting events in western and semipalmated
sandpipers near the Arctic Circle.
Effects of a commercial baitworm harvest on Semipalmated
Sandpipers and their prey in the Bay of Fundy Hemispheric Shorebird Reserve.
When tiny semipalmated
sandpipers embark on their annual odyssey from the Canadian Arctic to their winter residences in South America, they set out on one of the world's longest migrations.
The north central coast of Brazil is the most important wintering area in South America for roseate spoonbills, black-bellied plovers, ruddy turnstones, whimbrels, and willets, and is also critical fez sanderlings, semipalmated
sandpipers, short-billed dowitchers, and red knots.
Even migrating shorebirds, such as the semipalmated
sandpiper, depend on Fundy tides and associated vast mudflats for the provision of essential food to support their long migration from the Canadian North to South America.
The most numerous shorebirds stopping at MP are the Semipalmated
Sandpiper (Calidris pusilla) with total annual numbers ranging between 200,000 and 500,000 (Christie, pers.
However, I myself achieved an alltime low in 2001 with just 130, even though that included my first common crane in Glamorgan, my first British golden oriole at Aberthaw, a second semipalmated
sandpiper at the Ogmore Estuary and the drake redhead that arrived at Kenfig Pool in early November.