There are two peccaries: the collared peccary and the white-lipped peccary
The most commonly hunted mammal species include Central American agouti (Dasyprocta punctata Gray, 1842), lowland paca (Cuniculus paca Linnaeus, 1766), and both collared (Pecari tajacu Linnaeus, 1758) and white-lipped peccary
(Tayassu pecari Link, 1795).
This fact highlights the rareness of white-lipped peccary
(Tayassu pecari), since the species was only indirectly recorded, and its presence was indicated via tracks, skulls of hunted specimens and residents' reports.
In the lake~s watershed, vast natural forests remain in such areas as designated state and city parks as well as state preserve areas, the latter home to 13 rare species including the harpy eagle and the white-lipped peccary
, the even-toed ungulate that resembles a boar.
The role played by sympatric collared peccary (Tayassu tajacu), white-lipped peccary
(Tayassu pecari), and feral pig (Sus scrofa) as maintenance hosts for Trypanosoma evansi and Trypanosoma cruzi in a sylvatic area of Brazil.
It was that last load that I used when I took the rifle to the jungle of the Yucatan Peninsula to hunt White-lipped peccary
Redescription of Oligacanthorhynchus major (Machado-Filho, 1963) Schmidt, 1972 (Acanthocephala: Oligacanthorhynchidae) from the white-lipped peccary
(Tayassu pecari) in Bolivia.
Feral pigs probably occupy the same habitat requirements that local white-lipped peccary
or queixada (Tayassu peccary Link, 1795) and collared peccary cateto (Pecari tajaco Linnaeus, 1758) do, particularly in terms of feeding strategies (Sicuro and Oliveira, 2002).
Gros has documented that among endangered mammals living in the reserve are jaguar, ocelot, margay, Baird's tapir, white-lipped peccary
, Central American spider monkey, and giant anteater.
Farther south, throughout Central and South America, additional varieties of the javelina can be found including the White-Lipped Peccary
and the rarer Chacoan Peccary, a protected larger variety with a habitat limited to Northern Argentina, Southeast Bolivia and Western Paraguay, where they overlap with the introduced European pigs.
The white-lipped peccary
, which ranges from southern-most Mexico to northern Argentina, reaches 85 pounds.
In addition to the Chacoan peccary, there is the white-lipped peccary
, which lives mostly in dense rain forests from southern Mexico to northern Argentina, and the collared peccary, or javelina, which ranges from northern Argentina and Uruguay to the U.