Ethernet

(redirected from 100 gigabit Ethernet)
Also found in: Thesaurus, Medical, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.

E·ther·net

 (ē′thər-nĕt′)
A trademark for a LAN protocol.

Ethernet

(ˈiːθəˌnɛt)
n
(Computer Science) trademark computing a widely used type of local area network

E•ther•net

(ˈi θərˌnɛt)
Trademark. a local-area network protocol featuring a bus topology and a 10 megabit per second data transfer rate.
ThesaurusAntonymsRelated WordsSynonymsLegend:
Noun1.Ethernet - a type of network technology for local area networksethernet - a type of network technology for local area networks; coaxial cable carries radio frequency signals between computers at a rate of 10 megabits per second
ethernet cable - any of several types of coaxial cable used in ethernets
LAN, local area network - a local computer network for communication between computers; especially a network connecting computers and word processors and other electronic office equipment to create a communication system between offices
Translations
Ethernet
ethernet

Ethernet®

[ˈiːθərnɛt] nEthernet® m
References in periodicals archive ?
Edgecore Networks[R], the provider of open networking, has announced its contribution to the Telecom Infra Project (TIP) of the hardware design for the "Cassini" packet transponder, the industry's highest capacity and first modular open-source whitebox packet transponder offering a flexible mix of 100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) packet switching ports and 100/200 Gbps coherent optical interfaces for data center interconnect and service provider backhaul use cases, the company said.
The University of New Hampshire Interoperability Laboratory (UNH-IOL), an independent provider of broad-based testing and standards conformance services for the networking industry, has announced expanded interoperability testing and support for 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet (40G/100G) including 25-Gb/s serial-lanes, Power over Ethernet (PoE), Backplane Ethernet, and Automotive Ethernet.
Also, this terabit deployment will demonstrate the rapid provisioning of 100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) services from the conference to CenturyLink's network.
Networking vendor Brocade today announced new VCS fabric capabilities that are said to provide native multi-tenancy, storage-aware networking and 100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) performance.
Atrato selects Hibernia Networks for its first ever native 100 Gigabit Ethernet deployment in Europe
For multimode systems, 40 and 100 Gigabit Ethernet specify a minimum distance of 100 meters over OM3 fiber and 150 meters over OM4 fiber.
CXP copper cable assemblies and active optical cables designed for 100 Gigabit Ethernet (10x10Gb/s) or Infiniband QDR 12x links as well as CXP-to-QSFP splitter AOCs
De los canales, Fernando Barrera, gerente de la firma en el pais, resalto que la respuesta ha sido muy positiva, ya que es un verdadero beneficio las soluciones mejoradas dirigidas al centro de datos en temas como la alta densidad y fibra de 40 y 100 Gigabit Ethernet.
It will also help address ZFP's future needs with support for the emerging 40 and 100 gigabit ethernet standards.
NASDAQ: JNPR), the leader in high-performance networking, today introduced the industry's first 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GE) router interface card, which will be delivered on the T1600 Core Router.
The new TCP/IP stack, says Bill Moffitt, group manager of Solaris product marketing, was redesigned from the ground up to allow it to take advantage of new protocols like Gigabit Ethernet and to lay the groundwork for a more efficient support of future protocols like 10 Gigabit and 100 Gigabit Ethernet.
The Edgecore Networks ASXvOLT16 design offers 16 XFP ports supporting 10G XGS-PON or NG-PON2 plus four 100 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP28 uplinks.