Avian predators in the area include Northern goshawk (Accipiter gentiles), Eurasian sparrow hawk (Accipiter nisus
), Northern harrier (Circus cyaneus), Cinereous Vulture (Aegypius monachus) and/or common kestrel (Falco tinnnnculus).
The title plays upon the bellicose phrase "spearhavoc," but it actually means the modern sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus
) who speaks the poem.
However, significantly lower prevalence was found in Accipiter nisus
, Falco tinnunculus and Accipiter gentiles.
Eighteen eyes from five Accipitriformes: harrier (Circaetus gallicus), hawk (Falco peregrinus), kestrel (Falco tinniculus), buzzard (Buteo buteo) and sparrow hawk (Accipiter nisus
) and from four Strigiformes: tawny owl (Strix aluco), barn owl (Tyto alba), little owl (Athene noctua) and great horned owl (Bubo bubo) were used in this study.
Dilyn ei reddf mae'r gwalch glas (Accipiter nisus
; sparrowhawk) wrth gwrs, fel pob anifail arall, ac mae'r awch am fwyd yn gynneddf go gref ynom i gyd.
The scientists exposed the birds to stuffed models and audio calls of either predatory sparrow hawks (Accipiter nisus
) or harmless song thrushes (Turdus philomelos).
IN RESPONSE to WP Richards' letter "Birds Scared Away" (October 8), the sparrowhawk accipiter nisus
is natively a woodland and hillside bird, albeit now commonly found widespread.
Mae'r cudyll coch (Falco tinnunculus; kestrel), y gwalch glas (Accipiter nisus
; sparrowhawk) a'r golomen wyllt (Columba oenas; stock dove) hefyd i'w gweld yma.
Eye colour, age and breeding performance in sparrowhawks, Accipiter nisus
. Bird Study 29: 195-200.
A crowd soon formed at Gosforth Social Services in Lansdowne Terrace East, Newcastle, around noon yesterday to see the Sparrowhawk, Latin name Accipiter nisus
In this way, we obtained data (see Appendix for sources) of the species Anser caerulescens in the order Anseriformes; Accipiter nisus
, Fratercula arctica, Haematopus ostralegus, Morus bassanus, Phalacrocorax aristotelis, Pluvialis apricaria, Puffinus diomedea, Rissa tridaczyla, Tringa hypoleucos, and T.
Factors affecting the delivery of prey to nestling sparrowhawks (Accipiter nisus