In a swim test in a tank, an Adelie penguin
wearing a band expended 24 percent more energy than an unbanded penguin.
In a University of North Carolina study of old Adelie penguin
colonies on Anvers Island, on the Antarctica Peninsula's western flank, sediment samples indicated that Adelies living 500 years ago ate a lot of squid.
Shackleton's Russian bag from the first sledging journey into the Antarctic with Scott and Wilson in 1902 will be sold, along with a stuffed Adelie Penguin
(brought back from Scott's last expedition), a 'Grenfell cloth' windproof overall suit and the fur-trimmed Parka actually worn by Noel Odell on the first ascent of Nanda Devi in 1936.
It's spring in the south, and the Adelie penguin
males go about their comical ritual of stone stealing in a bid to build their nests.
Studies have shown long-term declines of around 43 percent in some Adelie penguin
populations (possibly the result of decreasing winter sea-ice, which Adelies use as breeding areas).
To look into the history of these penguins, Lambert and his colleagues scrutinized DNA samples extracted from 96 sets of Adelie penguin
remains buried in sediments at 17 Antarctic breeding sites.
The WWF report, released in Spain at the International Union for Conservation of Nature congress, states: "Fifty per cent of the colonies of the iconic emperor penguin and 75 per cent Adelie penguin
colonies face marked decline or disappearance if the global temperature is allowed to rise 2C above pre-industrial levels.
Although best known for its tuxedo-like plumage and ungainly waddle, the comical Adelie penguin
is actually one of the world's hardiest birds, able to nest along the harsh Antarctic coastline farther south than most other penguin species.
The eight "sentinel" species are two flying birds (the snow petrel in Antarctica and the black-legged kittiwakein the Arctic), three diving birds (the Adelie penguin
in Antarctica, the thick-billed murre and the black guillemot in the Arctic) and three earless seals (the Weddell seal and elephant seal in Antarctica, and the hooded seal in the Arctic).
Last summer, all but two from an entire cohort of tens of thousands of Adelie penguin
chicks on an Antarctic island starved to death because their foraging parents couldn't get back from sea with food on time.
At the Adelie Penguin
Rookery, you can see a sunnier-than-expected (https://maps.google.com/maps?q=&layer=c&sll=-77.554485,166.163911&cid=1327603540269680762&panoid=dyBPutj3E_cbYPibZMvE-Q&cbp=13,291.91,,0,0&gl=US&hl=en-US&ie=UTF8&hq=&hnear=&ll=-77.554485,166.163911&spn=0.006295,0.006295&t=m&cbll=-77.554275,166.161648) South Pole landscape with plenty of penguins.