Comparative nest site selection and breeding success in 2 sympatric Ardeids, black-crowned night-heron (Nycticorax nycticorax) and little egret (Egretta garzetta) in the Aries Delta, Macedonia, Greece.
Population trends in a black-crowned night-heron colony at Lake Calumet Wetlands.
The cosmopolitan black-crowned night-heron (Nycticorax nycticorax) exhibits a wide range of foraging behaviors including bill vibrating, hovering, plunging, and swimfeeding (Kushlan, 1976).
A single great blue heron (Ardea herodias), three great egrets (Ardea alba), and 11 black-crowned night-herons were perched on the elevated margins of the pond.
(Nycticorax nycticorax (Linnaeus, 1758)): On 23 April 2005 one adult flew out of the mangroves suspiciously at Mogote Prieto.
Oriental Darter Anhinga melanogaster Great-billed Heron Ardea sumatrana Striated Heron Butorides striatus Black-crowned Night-heron Nycticorax nycticorax Lesser Adjutant Leptoptilos javanicus Brahminy Kite Haliastur indus Brown-capped woodpecker Dendropos moluccensis Greater Goldenback Chrysocolaptes lucidus Mangrove Whistler Pachycephala grisola
Chinese Pond-heron Ardeala bacchus Striated Heron Butorides striarus Black-crowned Night-heron Nycticarax nycacorax ?
Four of these species, the American Bittern, Least Bittern, Black-crowned Night-Heron
, and Black Tern, are listed among Indiana's endangered species (Buskirk 1993).
On a spring visit you may see the charming chicks of both gull and black-crowned night-heron
(hatching starts in late April; by July chicks have fledged).
Double-crested Cormorants were the most widespread nesters (N = 37), followed by Great Blue Heron (N= 26), Great Egret (N=13), Black-crowned Night-Heron
(N = 4), Cattle Egret (N=3), and Snowy Egrets (N = 2).
For whatever reason, large numbers of black-crowned night-herons
nest at the zoo's aviary, along with a single pair of rare yellow-crowned night-herons.
The loss of these islands to gulls or erosion forced roseate terns to nest at sites either on or close to the mainland, where they are more vulnerable to human disturbance and to predators such as great horned owls (Bubo virginianus), black-crowned night-herons
(Nycticorax nycticorax), weasels (Mustela frenata), racoons (Procyon lotor), rats (Rattus norvegicus), and red foxes (Vulpes vulpes).