The focus species for this project are anticipated to be common guillemot, razorbill, Atlantic puffin, black-legged kittiwake
and northern gannet.
The most common species are little auk, black-legged kittiwake
and northern fulmar.
These include species such as the European Turtle-dove, which uses Cyprus as a stopover during migration, but also as a breeding ground, the Meadow Pipit, many of which can be seen in winter in Cyprus, the Black-legged Kittiwake
, another accidental visitor to Cyprus, and the Common Pochard, also a visitor.
I used a climbing rope or ladder to access 225 Red-legged Kittiwake nest sites and 203 Black-legged Kittiwake
nest sites at 20 sampling plots on St.
Now the black-legged kittiwake
bird has been added to that list.
In this paper, we use the Black-legged Kittiwake
(Rissa tridactyla), a cliff-nesting seabird, to test some of these assumptions and predictions.
Increase of the populations of puffin, razorbill and European shag, with similar improvements in the status of other seabirds, including common guillemot, black-legged kittiwake
(Rissa tridactyla) and northern fulmar (Fulmaris glacialis);
We used aerial survey estimates, photographic censuses, and plot counts to examine trends in the size of five black-legged kittiwake
(Rissa tridactyla) colonies around Barrow Strait, eastern Nunavut, Canada, between 1972 and 2007.
For example, in a study of the Black-legged Kittiwake
Rissa tridactyla, Hatch and Hatch (1990) found no relationship between the variation in clutch size and the variation in reproductive output, suggesting that, at the time of egg-laying, the female has small possibilities of regulating clutch size according to future breeding conditions.
At least 18 species of gulls have been recorded here including the Iceland, mew, slaty-backed, California, Sabine's, Thayer's, glaucous, ivory, great and lesser black-backed, little, Bonaparte's, and Ross' gulls and black-legged Kittiwake
," says event organizer Burney.
Status of High Arctic Black-legged Kittiwake
(Rissa tridactyla) Colonies in Barrow Strait, Nunavut, Canada.
feeding flocks in Alaska: selfish/reciprocal altruistic flocks?