Palatability and antipredator behavior of the treefrog Hyla versicolor to the shrew Blarina
leucopus mice (190 individual captures), 2 eastern chipmunks (Tamias striatus), 14 northern short-tailed shrews (Blarina
brevicauda), and 1 brown rat (Rattus norvegicus).
Recent research suggests that martens in northern Wisconsin are consuming fewer optimal prey items, relying more on smaller prey like shrews, Blarina
brevicauda and Sorex spp., as well as prey like deer carrion that is likely riskier due to competition with other predators (Carlson et al.
Less frequent visitors were domesticated cat (0.6%), fisher (1.5%) (Figure 12), and northern short-tailed shrew (Blarina
carolinensis (Southern short-tailed shrew).
The short-tailed shrew (Blarina
brevicauda) is most common in woods, but is found in many habitat types.
A similar result by different survey method was reported by Rytwinski and Fahrig (2007), who found a higher relative abundance of White footed mouse (Peromyseus leucopus) and Short-tailed shrew (Blarina
brevicauda) in rural high-road-density sites compared to rural low-road-density sites.
% Volume % Frequency Mammals Syluilagus palustris 25.1 42.0 Sigmodus hispidus 17.8 40.0 Sus scrofa 11.8 22.0 Sciurus carolinensis 9.3 20.0 Odocoileus virginianus 4.9 6.0 Procyon lotor 3.8 8.0 Peromyscus gossypinus 3.3 30.0 Dasypus novemcinctus 2.7 6.0 Oryzomys palustris 1.3 8.0 Blarina
carolinensis 0.1 2.0 Unidentified rodent 0.1 6.0 Unidentified mammal 1.6 6.0 Subtotal 81.8 Birds 13.8 42.0 Vegetation Grass 0.9 26.0 Misc., vegetation 3.3 62.0 Ilex seeds 0.0 6.0 Melamplus 0.0 2.0 Subtotal 4.2 Insect 0.2 8.0 TOTAL 100.0 Coyotes (n = 105 scats) Table II.
Swengel and Swengel (1992) also reported shrews (both Sorex cinereus and short-tailed shrew Blarina
brevicauda) as prey of Saw-whet Owl.
distal upper molars SORICOMORPHA Blarina
brevicauda 0.5 distal upper molars Cryptotis parva 0.8 upper right premolar Sorex saussurei ?
It seems to represent a medium-sized shrew, much smaller than Megasorex and Blarina
and about the size of Notiosorex crawfordi and Sorex trowbridgii.
Rooting disturbance to soil, forest litter, and vegetation resulted in declines of red-backed voles (Clethrionomys gapperi) and short-tailed shrews (Blarina
brevicauda) in Great Smoky Mountains National Park (Singer et al.