The short-tailed shrew (Blarina brevicauda
) is most common in woods, but is found in many habitat types.
A similar result by different survey method was reported by Rytwinski and Fahrig (2007), who found a higher relative abundance of White footed mouse (Peromyseus leucopus) and Short-tailed shrew (Blarina brevicauda
) in rural high-road-density sites compared to rural low-road-density sites.
Swengel and Swengel (1992) also reported shrews (both Sorex cinereus and short-tailed shrew Blarina brevicauda
) as prey of Saw-whet Owl.
Food hoarding behavior in the short-tailed shrew Blarina brevicauda
leucopus mice (190 individual captures), 2 eastern chipmunks (Tamias striatus), 14 northern short-tailed shrews (Blarina brevicauda
), and 1 brown rat (Rattus norvegicus).
Less frequent visitors were domesticated cat (0.6%), fisher (1.5%) (Figure 12), and northern short-tailed shrew (Blarina brevicauda
Recent research suggests that martens in northern Wisconsin are consuming fewer optimal prey items, relying more on smaller prey like shrews, Blarina brevicauda
and Sorex spp., as well as prey like deer carrion that is likely riskier due to competition with other predators (Carlson et al.
On 1 November 1995, one of the authors (JMA) captured a partially albinistic northern short-tailed shrew, Blarina brevicauda
, (Virginia Museum of Natural History 787).
Vulnerability of acorn weevils (Coleoptera: Curculionidae) and attractiveness of weevils and infested Quercus alba acorns to Peromyscus leucopus and Blarina brevicauda
Reproduction and age structure in a population of short-tailed shrews (Blarina brevicauda
based on equal trapping effort, the abundance of small mammal prey was not significantly (P [greater than] 0.05) different between Pine and Burn, although Blarina brevicauda
and Peromyscus leucopus were significantly more abundant and Zapus hudsonius less abundant in Pine than in Burn (Table 2).
Mammal species likely to be found in marshes in the Grand Calumet River basin are the muskrat (Ondatra zibethicus), white-footed mouse (Peromyscus leucopus), masked shrew (Sorex cinereus), meadow vole (Microtus pennsylvanicus), raccoon (Procyon lotor) and short-tailed shrew (Blarina brevicauda