(2013) Swaison's hawk 21.5 [+ or -] STILES et (Buteo swainsoni
) 3.0 al.
Two fledgling Swainson's hawks (Buteo swainsoni
) and 2 juvenile red-tailed hawks (Buteo jamaicensis) were positive by qPCR-based assay for an atypical chlamydial sequence that did not 100% match any known C psittaci genotype.
(2004) Knemidokoptes in a Swainson's Hawk, Buteo swainsoni
. Journal of Zoo and Wildlife Medicine, 35, 400-402.
3), 3 Swainson's Hawks (Buteo swainsoni
), 2 Ferruginous Hawks (Buteo regalis), 1 Rough-legged Hawk (Buteo lagopus), and 1 Turkey Vulture (Cathartes aura) to the test enclosure (n = 17; Table 1).
The United States Fish and Wildlife Service (2002) has designated several grassland raptors as "Birds of Conservation Concern" in the shortgrass prairie region (ferruginous hawk), as well as nationally (ferruginous hawk; Swainson's hawk, Buteo swainsoni
However, a bank's conservation measures are not likely to be related to the abundance of highly mobile at-risk species such as Swainson's hawk (Buteo swainsoni
), burrowing owl (Athene cunicularia) and kit fox (Vulpes macrotis) because they have home ranges much larger than the typical bank.
The birds infested were: Buteo jamaicensis (7/12), Parabuteo unicinctus (2/12), Buteo swainsoni
(1/12), Caracara cheriway (1/12) and Tyto alba (1/12) (Table 1).
De otra parte, Buteo swainsoni
tampoco fue registrada por los autores en San Pedro, debido probablemente a que esta especie fue colectada durante los periodos tipicos de migracion (marzo/abril o septiembre/octubre), periodos que no coinciden con nuestros estudios.
For instance, insect-eating species such as the American kestrel (Falco sparverius) and Swainson's hawk (Buteo swainsoni
) depart each autumn when their insect food disappears.
Several years ago, wildlife researchers began to observe unexplained changes in the Swainson's hawk (Buteo swainsoni
) population in North America.
One of the Western Hemisphere's epic migrators, the Swainson's hawk (Buteo swainsoni
) spends April to October, its breeding time, in the western United States and Canada, then begins a near-seven-thousand-mile journey to its southern home.