shea

(redirected from Butyrospermum parkii)
Also found in: Medical.
Related to Butyrospermum parkii: shea butter, Dimethicone

shea

(ˈʃɪə)
n
1. (Plants) a tropical African sapotaceous tree, Butyrospermum parkii, with oily seeds
2. (Elements & Compounds) shea butter the white butter-like fat obtained from the seeds of this plant and used as food, to make soaps, etc
[C18: from Bambara si]
Collins English Dictionary – Complete and Unabridged, 12th Edition 2014 © HarperCollins Publishers 1991, 1994, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2014

shea

(ʃi, ʃeɪ)

n., pl. sheas.
an African tree, Butyrospermum parkii, bearing seeds that yield a whitish, waxy fat (shea′ but`ter) used in food, soaps, and candles.
[1799; said to be < Bambara si]
Random House Kernerman Webster's College Dictionary, © 2010 K Dictionaries Ltd. Copyright 2005, 1997, 1991 by Random House, Inc. All rights reserved.
Translations
References in periodicals archive ?
INGREDIENTS WT% Phase A Olivem 1000 (Hallstar) (Cetearyl olivate, sorbitan olivate) 3.00 Oliwax LC (Hallstar) (Cetyl palmitate, sorbitan palmitate, 3.50 sorbitan olivate) Myritol 318 (BASF) (Caprylic/capric triglyceride) 3.00 Lanette O (BASF) (Cetearyl alcohol) 3.00 Cetiol SB 45 (BASF) (Butyrospermum parkii butter) 2.00 Eutanol G (BASF) (Octyldodecanol) 2.00 Phase B Deionized water 72.80 Solagum AX (Seppic) (Acacia Senegal gum, xanthan gum) 1.00 Zemea (Dupont Tate & Lyle) (Propanediol) 6.00 Euxyl PE9010 (schulke)(Phenoxyethanol, ethylhexylglycerin) 0.50 Phase C AnnonaSense CLR (CLR) 3.00 (Proposed INCI: annona cherimola fruit extract) Phase D Perfume Oil: I'm In Control (IFF) (Fragrance) 0.20 PROCEDURE: Predisperse the Solagum while stirring at 1100-1300rpm for 10 min.
MiraGloss cream comes with the same formula, containing Butyrospermum Parkii (or Shea Butter), Cera Alba, Curcuma longa root extract, Aloe Barbadensis leaf juice, and Citrus Limon Peel Oil.
Since triterpenoid saponins such as parkioside B from the root bark of Butyrospermum parkii [34], 3[kappa]-O-[alpha]-l-arabinopyranosyl-19[alpha], 23-dihydroxy-20[alpha]-urs-12-en-28-oic acid 28-O-[beta]-d-glucopyranosyl ester from the aerial parts of Ilex cornuta [35], and 3[beta]-hydroxy-23-oxo-30-noroleana-12, 20(29)-diene-28-oic acid 3-O-[beta]-D-glucuronopyranosyl-28-O-[beta]-D-glucopyranoside from Salicornia herbacea [36] display strong antioxidative activity, the scavenging action of ATS-E3 may be due to their phytochemical properties.
and butyrospermum parkii (shea nut) from Middle-Belt States of Nigeria.
Ori -- 'shea butter', a white butter made from an African tree (Butyrospermum parkii).
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Nut Extract (and) Elaeis
[12.] Mbaiguinam M, Mbayhoudel K and C Djekota Physical and chemical characteristics of fruits, pulps, krnels and butter of Butyrospermum parkii (sapotaceae) from Mandoul, Southern Chad.