Pup counts using a UAS for Steller Sea Lions (Eumetopias jubatus), California Sea Lions (Zalophus californianus), and Northern Fur Seals (Callorhinus
ursinus) increased accuracy of the counts while minimizing disturbance to pinnipeds as well as numerous species of nesting sea birds.
Also in summer large numbers of northern fur seals (Callorhinus
ursinus) were killed, along with a number of Steller's sea cows (Hydrodamalis giga) all of which helped to restore the health of many of the survivors.
Foraging habitats based on the diet of female northern fur seals (Callorhinus
ursinus) on the Pribilof Islands, Alaska.
Clinical signs and histopathology associated with domoic acid poisoning in northern fur seals (Callorhinus
ursinus) and comparison of toxin detection methods.
Stable-isotope ratios of blood components from captive northern fur seals (Callorhinus
ursinus) and their diet: Applications for studying the foraging ecology of wild otariids.
Orthohalarachne attenuata ha sido registrado parasitando el tracto respiratorio del oso marino artico (Callorhinus
ursinus Linnaeus, 1758), el lobo marino del Cabo (Arctocephaluspusillus Schreber, 1775), el leon marino australiano (N.
This commission was one of many created during the late 19th and early 20th centuries to solve problems with dwindling commercial natural resources such as timber, fisheries, and northern fur seals, Callorhinus
ursinus, (Jordan, 1922; Olson, 1971) and provides a classic example from the Progressive Era (Hays, 1959).
One species, the northern fur seal (Callorhinus
ursinus) inhabits the North Pacific, while seven species in the Arctocephalus genus are found primarily in the Southern Hemisphere.
On an earlier review of this anomaly in otariids, Acevedo and Aguayo (2008) reported cases in five otariid species: Antarctic fur seal, Arctocephalus gazella (Peter, 1875), Northern fur seal, Callorhinus
ursinus Linnaeus, 1758, Steller sea lion, Eumetopias jubatus (Schreber, 1776), Californian sea lion, Zalophus californianus (Lesson, 1828), and South American sea lion, Otaria flavescens (Shaw, 1800).
The searches were performed without language restriction and used the key words "seal," "Phoca," "phocid," "pinniped," "otaria," "otariid," "otariidae," "Arctocephalus," Zalophus," "Callorhinus
," "fur seal," "sea lion," "marine," or "marine mammal," along with "influenza," "orthomyxovirus," "zoonoses," "zoonosis," "zoonotic," "H1," "H3," "H4," "H5," or "H7" to find reports on cases of influenza in seals or seal strains found in man.
Mean ages of female breeding Antarctic fur seals were relatively low compared with a stable population of northern fur seals (Callorhinus
ursinus; Payne, 1977).
Studies describing gastric ulcers caused by Contracaecum have reported similar macroscopic lesions in the gastric mucosa of seabirds such as the white pelican (Pelecamus erythrorhynchu) and marine mammals such as the northern sea lion (Eumetopias jubata; Liu & Edward, 1971), South American sea lion (Otaria byronia; Cattan et al., 1976), and the sea bear (Callorhinus
ursinus; Spraker et al., 2003).