The golden jackal (Canis aureus
Linnaeus, 1758) is a middle-sized carnivore from the genus Canis (Jhala & Moehlmann 2008, Krofel et al.
We investigated diet composition of two such sympatric carnivore species Asiatic jackal Canis aureus
and the Kashmir hill fox Vulpes vulpes grifithii in and around Pir Lasura National Park, in northeastern Himalayan region of Pakistan by using fecal analysis after confirming the carnivore species by genetic analyses.
The reported species are Naemorhedus goral, Panthera pardus, Sus scrofa, Lepus nigricollis, Macaca mulatta, Canis aureus
, Vulpes vulpes, Myotis myotis, Herpestes edwardsii and Hystrix indica.
A DNA sample, however, revealed the culprit to be a golden jackal (Canis aureus
), the state ministry for the environment announced.
Mammal species recorded during the course of the survey included the leopard cat, Indian palm civet, Pallas cat (Otocolobus manul), chinkara, hog deer (Axis porcinus), grey langur, Asiatic jackal (Canis aureus
), Indian pangolin (Manis crassicaudata), Rhesus monkey (Macaca mulatta) etc.
We investigated diet composition of Asiatic jackal (Canis aureus
) in Margallah Hills National Park, Islamabad.
Because turtles and tortoises are among the most endangered groups of vertebrates in the world, we would recommend keeping and feeding rescued turtles for a few days after rescue, otherwise they may easily become prey to Jackals (Canis aureus
), domestic dogs (C.
(Linnaeus, 1758), Asiatic jackal, Near Threatened (94): Being common in plains of Sindh (Roberts, 1997), this species was most frequently encountered during the surveys.
A report in the Newsletter No.1 for 2008-2009 of the Qatar Natural History Group (October 2008) noted the re-discovery of Golden jackal Canis aureus
, also known as common jackal, in Qatar.
, Shape analysis, Sexual dimorphism, PCA, DFA.
In order to better understand the ecology of the golden jackal (Canis aureus
) and interspecific relationships among carnivores, we studied its dietary pattern and the diet of its main competitor, the red fox (Vulpes vulpes) over a three-year period.