There are no amenities, but visitors can observe a number of wildlife species, including the piping plover (Charadrius melodus
), which is endangered in New York and federally listed as threatened.
For instance the amount of time Piping Plovers (Charadrius melodus
) devote to running and crouching increases whereas time devoted to feeding decreases as the number of people near foraging plovers increase, perhaps accounting for overall decreased reproductive success (Burger, 1991, 1994).
2004: Sequential polyandry in piping plover, Charadrius melodus
, nesting in eastern Canada.
1981), pied avocets Recurvirostra avosetta (Lengyel 2007), semipalmated sandpipers Calidris pusilla (Safriel 1975), Kentish plovers Charadrius alexandrines (Szekely & Cuthill 2000), Spanish imperial eagles Aquila adalberti (Ferrer & Hiraldo 1991) and piping plovers Charadrius melodus
Resource managers continue to apply restoration techniques over large areas of the central Platte River to create and maintain habitat for endangered and threatened species of migratory birds: the Whooping Crane, Interior Least Tern (Sterna antillarum athalassos), and Piping Plover (Charadrius melodus
) (NRC, 2005), as well as Sandhill Cranes and grassland birds.
Food habits and winter diet of Charadrius melodus
(Charadriiformes: Charadriidae) in Boca Ciega, Tamaulipas, Mexico.
Increased extent of the later successional woody vegetation may be undesirable for piping plover, Charadrius melodus
, which prefer open beaches with sparse vegetation.
Furthermore, human-induced adoption in waterbirds has been successful when predation of nests has occurred (e.g., piping plovers Charadrius melodus
; Midura et al., 1991).
This makes the case of the range-wide recovery effort for the Atlantic Coast population of piping plovers (Charadrius melodus
) all the more remarkable.
Recovery of the endangered least tern (Sterna antillarum), piping plover (Charadrius melodus
), and pallid sturgeon (Scaphirhynchus albus), and the Missouri River itself, would not be possible without the commitment, partnership, and leadership provided by the Corps.
Influence of predation on piping plover, Charadrius melodus
, and least tern, Sterna antillarum, productivity along the Missouri River in South Dakota.
Piping plovers, Charadrius melodus
, breed on Atlantic coastal beaches from Newfoundland to North Carolina.