For its part, Bustamante (2008) documented that the white-lipped peccary, the two-toed sloth (Choloepus
hoffmanni) and the coati (Nasua narica) were the main items found in Golfo Dulce Forest Reserve in the Osa Peninsula.
Use of hands and feet of twotoed sloths (Choloepus
hoffmanni) during climbing and terrestrial locomotion.
The animals analyzed were 18 three-toed sloths (Bradypus tridactylus), one two-toed sloth (Choloepus
didactylus), one black dwarf porcupine (Coendou nycthemera), six southern tamanduas (Tamandua tetradactyla), 25 red-tailed boa (Boa constrictor), one green anaconda (Eunectes murinus), two green iguanas (Iguana iguana), and two Amazon false fer-de-lances (Xenodon severus).
El "perezoso de dos dedos" (Choloepus
didactylus), asi como el "oso melero" o "tamandua" (Tamandua tetradactila) y otros marsupiales y roedores, pueden hospedar Leishmania guyanensis.
Unusual observation of an ocelot (Leopardus pardalis) eating an adult Linnaeus's two-toed sloth (Choloepus
At a site in Costa Rica, researchers vacuumed the fur of strict tree-descenders, the brown-throated three-toed sloths (Bradypus variegatus), and of Hoffmann's two-toed sloths (Choloepus
hoffmanni), which sometimes climb down and sometimes don't bother.
Activity patterns and rates of movement of two-toed and three-toed sloths (Choloepus
hoffmanni and Bradypus infuscatus).
Chucha -- CINGULATA Dasypodidae Dasypus novemcinctus Armadillo 1 PILOSA Megalonychidae Choloepus
hoffmanni Perezoso -- Myrmecophagidae Tamandua mexicana Hormiguero -- CARNIVORA Canidae Canidae sp.
In some locations, ocelots prey heavily on mammals weighing >4 kg, such as howler monkeys (Alouatta; Abreu et al., 2008; Bianchi and Mendes, 2007), sloths (Bradypus variegatus and Choloepus
hoffmanni; Moreno et al., 2006), and pacas (Cuniculus paca; Bianchi et al., 2010).
renale was found in bush dog (Speothos venaticus) (6), southern two-toed sloth (Choloepus
didactylus) (7), crab-eating fox (Cerdocyon thous) (8) and maned wolf (Chrysocyon brachyurus) (9).