A juvenile Sandwich Tern at the mouth of the Clwyd estuary had fledged from a colony in Denmark just a week previously and shared the beach with a Common Tern
ringed in Poland.
Greylag goose, common tern
, several species of waders such as the great egret and the night heron have also returned, testifying to the islands' success.
The partnership has already celebrated many successes, for example, safeguarding Common Tern
populations (Sterna hirundo] and establishing an invasive alien species eradication program.
More than 13,000 foreign birds, mostly Whimbrel, Little Egret, Black-winged Stilt, and Common Tern
, have flocked Southern Mindanao in the first quarter.
Colony site selection by the Common Tern
Sterna hirundo is associated with reducing the risk of flooding and accessibility to terrestrial predators (Fasola and Bogliani 1984).
Located at the mouths of the Mersey and Dee estuaries, the new Mersey Narrows and Wirral Foreshore SPA and Ramsar site is home to internationally important populations of knot, bar-tailed godwit, little gull and common tern
and regularly supports over 20,000 waders and wildfowl in winter.
These birds have earned the unfortunate distinction of a spot on Audubon's list: American Bittern, Black-throated Sparrow, Boreal Chickadee, Common Grackle, Common Tern
, Eastern Meadowlark, Evening Grosbeak, Field Sparrow, Grasshopper Sparrow, Greater Scaup, Horned Lark, Lark Sparrow, Little Blue Heron, Loggerhead Shrike, Northern Bobwhite, Northern Pintail, Ruffed Grouse, Rufous Hummingbird, Snow Bunting and Whip-poor-will.
For example - "I'm going to examine the breeding habits of the common tern
Chick survival in terns (Sterna spp.) with particular reference to the common tern
. Journal of Animal Ecology 41:385-395.
A common tern
was the longest traveller, flying 6,100 miles to South Africa from Teesmouth.
Members of approximately 22 species of birds that gather in flocks during migration and during the winter follow this route (Table 2) (e.g., the Common Tern
[Sterna hirundo]) (Figure 3).