antiglobulin test

(redirected from Coombs test)
Also found in: Medical, Wikipedia.
Translations

an·ti·glob·u·lin test

n. prueba de la antiglobulina.
English-Spanish Medical Dictionary © Farlex 2012
References in periodicals archive ?
3gm/dl2) Platelets=20,000/mm3 3) Direct Coombs test = +ve.
Direct coombs test was positive and indirect coombs test was negative.
At a primary care level, initial laboratory investigations should include an FBC, PBS examination, reticulocyte count, direct Coombs test and a haemolytic workup.
The authors reported that they discontinued steroid treatment in one week, direct coombs test was negative and the patient had no problem at the follow-up visit performed one month later (1).
Measurement Patient value Direct Coombs test Negative Total bilirubin 4.1 mg/dL (RI, <20 mg/dL) Conjugated bilirubin 0.4 mg/dL (RI, <0.4 mg/dL) G6PDH first sample ND mU/[10.sup.9] erythrocytes G6PDH second sample 2 mU/[10.sup.9] erythrocytes (RI, 138-171 (at age 10 d) mU/[10.sup.9] erythrocytes) RI, reference interval; G6PDH, glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (Ref.
These tests showed positive antinuclear antibody (1: 1000 granular pattern), anti-Ro (SSA) antibody (2+), anti-La (SSB) antibody (3+), Ro-52 (3+), and direct Coombs test (immunoglobulin G) (4+).
Coombs test both direct and indirect were negative.
ABO hemolytic disease characterizes neonatal jaundice with a positive coombs test against the A or B antigens in babies born to mothers with blood group O.13 Anti-A and anti-B are Immunoglobulin G (IgG antibodies) most frequently seen in individuals with blood group O.14 For infants delivered at or after 35 weeks of gestation ABO incompatibility is the most prominent risk factor for significant neonatal jaundice.15
Raised lactate dehydrogenase and bilirubin levels, in the presence of a negative Coombs test, suggested the presence of non-autoimmune-mediated haemolytic anaemia.
The indirect Coombs test was devised to seek the presence of incomplete antibodies in the patient's serum.
On admission we seek full blood count with differentiation, ESR, peripheral smear, coombs test, electrolytes: potassium 4 mEq/L (normal 3,5 -5,1), plasma uric acid concentration 1 mg/dl (normal 2-8,5) and hypernatremia 109 mMol/L (normal 135-145), serum osmolarity 200 mosm/kg (normal 280-300 mosm/kg) and urine osmolarity 500 mosm/kg (normal 500-800 mosm/kg).