Distribution records of fruit bats Cynopterus
sphinx and Rousettus leschenaultii from Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan.
We examined pteropodid bats of 3 species: Cynopterus
brachyotis, Eonycteris spelaea, and Penthetor lucasi, which are widely distributed across Southeast Asia and share ecologic niches (9).
Soils consumed by the Flicker were similar in total calcium concentration (14,455 ppm) to soils consumed by Short-nosed bats (Cynopterus
sphinx) in South India (12,873 ppm), while levels of iron in soils used by the Flicker were three limes that found in soils used by bats (Mahandran et al., 2016).
2001: Clinal variation in body size and sexual dimorphism in an lndian fruit bat, Cynopterus
sphinx (Chiroptera: Pteropodidae).
Other species found in the area are the Common Short-nosed Fruit Bat (Cynopterus
brachyotis), Masked Palm Civet (Paguma larvata), Long-tailed Macaque (Macaca fascicularis ssp.
Has three subtypes: Pteropus Giganteous (Indian Flying Fox), Rousettus Leschenaulti (Fulvous Fruit Bat) and Cynopterus
Sphinx (Greater Short- Nosed Fruit Bat).
2009) including short nosed fruit bat (Cynopterus
sphinx) the Indian flying fox (Pteropus giganteus) the Egyptian fruit bat (Rousettus aegyptiacus) and the fulvous fruit bat (Rousettus leschenaulti).
In this study the shape and colouration of the testes were in agreement with the report of , in Cynopterus
sphinx gangeticus bat, that the testes were ovoid in shape with creamy to milky-whitish colouration, whereas the location of the testis which is in the scrotum was contrary to that of , who reported that the testes of Cynopterus
sphinx gangeticus were found in the abdominal region at the base of the urinary bladder while the scrotal sac or pouch is absent.
The research was conducted with the short-nosed fruit bat (Cynopterus
sphinx); there are no comparable studies of Australian Megachiroptera.
Phyllostomus hastatus--McCracken y Bradbury, 1981; Artibeus jamaicensis--Ortega y Arita, 2000; Cynopterus
sphinx--Storz et al., 2001), mientras que las hembras con patrones sexuales de tipo poliestrico son usualmente menos defendibles y el sistema de apareamiento es menos selectivo en cuanto a pareja (e.g.
Min Tan of the Guangdong Entomological Institute in Guangzhou, China, conducted the study on short-nosed fruit bat Cynopterus
sphinx, found in south-east Asia.
2003 Biogeography and Variation of Cynopterus
brachyotis in Southeast Asia.