This is a poliprotodont marsupial mouse of the family Dasyuridae
. It measures 60-90 mm, with a tail of around 45-70 mm in which it stores its fat reserves for periods of food scarcity (Ride, 1970).
Kutt AS, Van Dyck S and Christie SJ (2005) A significant range extension for the Chestnut Dunnart Sminthopsis archeri (Marsupialia: Dasyuridae
) in north Queensland.
His Masters thesis was entitled An Ecological Study of Antechinus stuartii (Marsupialia: Dasyuridae
1999: Phylogeographical population structure of the tiger quolls Dasyurus maculates (Dasyuridae
: Marsupialia), an endangered carnivorous marsupial.
Comparative postnatal ontogeny of the skull in the australidelphian metatherian Dasyurus albopunctatus (Marsupialia: Dasyuromorpha: Dasyuridae
In Asia and northern Africa, this type of rodent is represented by the jerboas (the family Dipodidae); in North America, it is represented by the kangaroo mice and kangaroo rats (family Heteromyidae); in the deserts of Australia, it is represented by the jerboa-rat (Notomys, family Muridae) and the kultarr (Antechinomys, family Dasyuridae
); and, in the deserts of southern Africa, it is represented by the springhare (Pedetes, family Pedetidae).
Failure of glucocorticoid feedback during breeding in the male red-tailed phascogale Phascogale calura (Marsupialia: Dasyuridae
maculatus maculatus), and the Tasmanian devil (Sarcophilus laniarius) (see Werdelin 1987) in the Family Dasyuridae
, and the thylacine (Thylacinus cynocephalus) in the Family Thylacinidae [ILLUSTRATION FOR FIGURE 1 OMITTED].
Relatively complete developmental series of five eutherians, Mus musculus (Rodentia), Felis domestica (Carnivora), Sus scrofa (Artiodactyla), Manis javanica (Pholidota), and Tupaia javanica (Scandentia), and four metatherians, Monodelphis domestica (Didelphidae), Macropus eugenii (Macropodidae), Dasyurus viverrinus (Dasyuridae
), and Perameles nasuta (Peramelidae) were examined.
Cheetham RJ and Wallis RL (1981) Field notes on the White-footed Dunnart Sminthopsis leucopus Gray (Marsupialia: Dasyuridae
Dietary strategy of the swamp antechinus (Antechinus minimus maritimus) (Marsupialia: Dasyuridae
) in coastal and inland heathland habitats.