A subgroup of the eastern North Pacific Gray Whale (Eschrichtius
robustus) population that spending the spring through autumn feeding in the Pacific Northwest from Norther California to British Columbia has been given the name the Pacific Coast Feeding Group (PCFG).
The results identified two species of whale: right whales (Eubalaena glacialis) and Grey whales (Eschrichtius
Academics from the Archaeology Department at the University of York used ancient DNA analysis and collagen fingerprinting to identify the bones, as belonging to the North Atlantic right whale (Eubalaenaglacialis) and the Atlantic grey whale (Eschrichtius
To better understand the biology of the gray whale Eschrichtius
robustus (Lilljeborg, 1861), we sequenced the genome and produced an assembly that contains ~95% of the genes known to be highly conserved among eukaryotes.
Abundance estimates and sighting rates were computed for the cetacean species most frequently encountered during the study: bowhead whales, gray whales, Eschrichtius
robustus; and beluga whales, Delphinapterus leucas, using distance sampling methods (Buckland et al., 2001, 2004) as implemented in the Mark-Recapture Distance Sampling (mrds) package (Laake et al., 2007) for R (R Development Core Team, 2008).
Mots cles : baleine boreale; Balaena mysticetus; baleine grise; Eschrichtius
robustus; Arctique; mer des Tchouktches; habitat; leve aerien; alimentation
Stable carbon isotope ratios for the gray whale (Eschrichtius
robustus) in the breeding grounds of Baja California Sur, Mexico.
Ollervides, Effects of boat traffic on the behavior of gray whales, Eschrichtius
robustus, in Bahia Magdalena, Baja California Sur, Mexico [M.S.
Salvadeo C, Lluch-Cota SE, Maravilla-Chavez O, Alvarez-Castaneda ST, Mercuri M, Ortega-Rubio A (2013) Impact of climate change on sustainable management of gray whale (Eschrichtius
robustus) populations: Whale-watching and conservation.
Risso's dolphin (Grampus griseus), Dall's porpoise (Phocoenoides dalli), Pacific white-sided dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obliquidens), gray whales (Eschrichtius
robustus), blue whales (Balaenoptera musculus), minke (Balaenoptera acutorostrata), humpback (Megaptera novaeangliae) whales, fin whales (Balaenoptera physalus), northern right whale dolphins (Lissodelphis borealis) and killer whales (Orcinus orca) were sighted occasionally or during their migrations.