The results identified two species of whale: right whales (Eubalaena glacialis) and Grey whales (Eschrichtius robustus
The gray whale, Eschrichtius robustus
. Academic Press, Orlando, 600 pp.
To better understand the biology of the gray whale Eschrichtius robustus
(Lilljeborg, 1861), we sequenced the genome and produced an assembly that contains ~95% of the genes known to be highly conserved among eukaryotes.
Mots cles : baleine boreale; Balaena mysticetus; baleine grise; Eschrichtius robustus
; Arctique; mer des Tchouktches; habitat; leve aerien; alimentation
Stable carbon isotope ratios for the gray whale (Eschrichtius robustus
) in the breeding grounds of Baja California Sur, Mexico.
Ollervides, Effects of boat traffic on the behavior of gray whales, Eschrichtius robustus
, in Bahia Magdalena, Baja California Sur, Mexico [M.S.
Salvadeo C, Lluch-Cota SE, Maravilla-Chavez O, Alvarez-Castaneda ST, Mercuri M, Ortega-Rubio A (2013) Impact of climate change on sustainable management of gray whale (Eschrichtius robustus
) populations: Whale-watching and conservation.
Risso's dolphin (Grampus griseus), Dall's porpoise (Phocoenoides dalli), Pacific white-sided dolphin (Lagenorhynchus obliquidens), gray whales (Eschrichtius robustus
), blue whales (Balaenoptera musculus), minke (Balaenoptera acutorostrata), humpback (Megaptera novaeangliae) whales, fin whales (Balaenoptera physalus), northern right whale dolphins (Lissodelphis borealis) and killer whales (Orcinus orca) were sighted occasionally or during their migrations.
Gray whale, Eschrichtius robustus
, migratory distribution encompasses coastal waters in the eastern North Pacific Ocean from the Chukchi Sea in the north (Rugh and Fraker, 1981; Miller et al., 1985) to the periphery of the Gulf of California (Findley and Vidal, 2002).
Along the Californian coast, transient killer whale sightings show a bimodal pattern that coincides with seasonal concentrations of prey; increasing in spring during the northbound migration of gray whale Eschrichtius robustus
cow-calf pairs and again in the fall during an increased abundance of pinnipeds (Nancy Black, pers.
(107) Similarly, the gray whale (Eschrichtius robustus
) and the American alligator (Alligator mississippiensis) had been hunted nearly to extinction; (108) following listing and prohibitions on taking the species, their populations recovered.