(Lutra lutra) which is a semi-aquatic animal is the species having the widest distribution among other otter species and distributed in Palearctic zone including Europe, Asia, and Northern Africa (Miller 1912; Ellerman and Morrison-Scott 1951; Corbet 1978; Harrison and Bates 1991; Mitchell-Jones et al.
This study was performed using faecal samples belonging to mammal species from the northwestern Italian Alps: red fox, pine- and stone marten (Martes spp.), Eurasian otter
(Lutra lutra) and wild boar (Sus scrofa).
gondii has been reported in various wild animals belonging to the family Mustelidae, such as mink (Mustela vison), river otters (Lontra canadensis), southern sea otters (Enhydra lutris nereis), black-footed ferrets (Mustela nigripes), stone marten (Martes foina), pine marten (Martes martes), ferret (Mustela putorius furo), Eurasian otter
otters (Lutra lutra), and polecat (Mustela putorius), using microscopy, in vitro cultivation, and serological methods (6, 13-16).
The density of guard hairs exhibited by mink is less than those of the more aquatic Eurasian otter
(Lutra lutra) but more than that of the strictly terrestrial polecat (Mustela putorius; Dunstone and O'Connor, 1979).
) can be affected by several types of infectious diseases (Simpson, 2000), and be potential carriers of pathogenic resistant bacteria (Oliveira et al., 2010b; Semedo-Lemsaddek et al., 2013).
You could also book Jura Island Tours Otters on Mull is home to the Eurasian Otter
, which can be seen in a number of locations on the island.
New information on the depredation of fish eating birds by the Eurasian otter
 used DNA fingerprinting to estimate the Eurasian otter
population in the Pollino National Park in Southern Italy.
In Malaysia, three species of Eurasian otter
can be found throughout Malay Peninsula: Aonyx cinereus, Lutra sumatrana, and Lutrogale perspicillata [11,16,17].
The Eurasian otter
Lutra lutra, a top aquatic predator, has long been characterised as a flagship species of undisturbed, healthy environments (Stevens et al.
Smaller carnivores include red panda, red fox, yellow-throated marten, Eurasian otter
, Oriental small-clawed otter, spotted linsang, binturong, common palm civet, small Indian civet, large Indian civet, masked palm civet, marbled cat, fishing cat, Asiatic golden cat, and two species of mongoose.