(2013) Associations of forest type, parasitism and body condition of two European passerines, Fringilla coelebs
and Sylvia atricapilla.
We used the data for the 15 most commonly detected bird species, with at least 247,000 observed specimens each during 2006-2016, for further analyses: Eurasian blue tit (Cyanistes caeruleus), common chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs
), Eurasian magpie (Pica pica), European greenfinch (Chloris chloris), black redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros), great tit (Parus major), common blackbird, house sparrow (Passer domesticus), Eurasian tree sparrow (Passer montanus), common swift (Apus apus), common house martin (Delichon urbicum), carrion crow (Corvus corone), common wood pigeon (Columba palumbus), European robin (Erithacus rubecula), and common starling (Sturnus vulgaris).
Tentilhao, Fringilla coelebs
Chaffinch pimpalhao Tordeia Turdus viscivorus Mistle thrush Tordo/a Turdus spp.
This second sensitive period has been observed with the Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs
), the Canary (Serinus canaria), the Starling (Sturnus vulgaris), and the Nightingale (Luscinia megarhynchos) (for a chart of the sensitive time periods of these birds see Hultsch and Todt, 2004 p.
The most frequently recorded bird species were linnet (Carduelis cannabina), meadow pipit (Anthus pratensis L.), goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis L.) and Eurasian chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs
One museum specimen, of Fringilla coelebs
(chaffinch), was apparently infected with both viruses.
Autumnal premigratory and migratory periods in the Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs
coelebs) and some other temperatezone passerine birds.
The chaffinch Fringilla coelebs
, a short-distance migrant, and the Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus, a long-distance migrant, in whose case a significant [chi square]-test result occurred respectively in 78% and 62% of classifications, support this possibility.
Latin name: Fringilla coelebs
Family: Finches (Fringillidae) Overview: The UK's second commonest breeding bird, its patterned plumage helps it to blend in when feeding on the ground and in flight it reveals a flash of white on the wings and white outer tail feathers.