It has been detected in South Atlantic albatross [43, 44], Azores Cory's shearwater, Calonectris diomedea , and Monterey Bay California Pacific northern fulmar, Fulmarus glacialis
rogersii  diets.
The site would be an unusual nesting location for other Arctic-nesting seabirds such as Thick-billed Murres (Uria lomvia), Northern Fulmars (Fulmarus glacialis
), Black-legged Kittiwakes (Rissa tridactyla), and Glaucous Gulls (Larus hyperboreus), which are typically found in large colonies on steep cliff faces.
Sea birds trapped by gillnets include the Laysan albatross (Diomedea immortabilis) Fulmarus (Fulmarus glacialis
) Shear water (Pufinus griseus) and Tufted Puffins (Launda cirrhata).
Monitoring plastic ingestion by the northern fulmar Fulmarus glacialis
in the North Sea.
Serum electrolyte concentrations of northern fulmars (Fulmarus glacialis
) (n = 9), western grebes (Aechmophorus occidentalis) (n = 6), and common murres (Uria aalge) (n = 25) housed on freshwater while undergoing rehabilitation at the San Francisco Bay Oiled Wildlife Care and Education Center in Fairfield, California, were compared with reference intervals from free-ranging populations.
Similarly, many of the pelagic marine birds, such as Black-footed Albatross (Phoebastria nigripes), Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis
), and Shearwater species (Puffinus spp.) are almost exclusively restricted to the western end of the Strait of Juan de Fuca.
For example, a fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis
) colony has established itself on the island since the 1960s, and the island's harbor has been colonized by Gunnera tintoria, an invasive plant with large rhubarb-like leaves that crowds out native vegetation.
, es otra de las especies reportadas por Escofet et al.
Experimental work confirmed that "psittacosis virus" was contracted by humans when juvenile fulmars (Fulmarus glacialis
) were caught and prepared for cooking (4).
Some 10,000 pairs of medium-size o seabirds called northern fulmars (Fulmarus glacialis
) nest in a widespread colony on Devon Island 640 kilometers north of the Arctic Circle.
In contrast, egg size had little effect on survival in the Fulmar, Fulmarus glacialis
(Ollason and Dunnet 1986), and Short-tailed Shearwater, Puffinus tenuirostris (Meathrel et al.
Sea-dwelling birds accounted for nearly all of the 25 bird species identified, with gulls and the Northern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis
) being the most common.