jojoba

(redirected from Jojoba oil)
Also found in: Medical, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
Related to Jojoba oil: almond oil

jo·jo·ba

 (hə-hō′bə, hō-)
n.
An evergreen dioecious shrub (Simmondsia chinensis) of the southwest United States and northern Mexico, having opposite, leathery leaves and seeds that yield an oil used in cosmetics and as a lubricant. Also called goat-nut.

[American Spanish, of Uto-Aztecan origin; akin to O'odham hohowai.]
American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fifth Edition. Copyright © 2016 by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. All rights reserved.

jojoba

(həʊˈhəʊbə)
n
(Plants) a shrub or small tree of SW North America, Simmondsia californica, that has edible seeds containing a valuable oil used in cosmetics
[Mexican Spanish]
Collins English Dictionary – Complete and Unabridged, 12th Edition 2014 © HarperCollins Publishers 1991, 1994, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2014

jo•jo•ba

(hoʊˈhoʊ bə)

n., pl. -bas.
a shrub, Simmondsia chinensis (or S. californica), of the southwest U.S. and Mexico, bearing seeds that are the source of an oil (jojo′ba oil`) used in cosmetics and as a lubricant.
[1920–25; < Mexican Spanish; ulterior orig. undetermined]
Random House Kernerman Webster's College Dictionary, © 2010 K Dictionaries Ltd. Copyright 2005, 1997, 1991 by Random House, Inc. All rights reserved.
Translations

jojoba

[həʊˈhəʊbə]
A. Njojoba f
B. CPD [shampoo, conditioner, oil] → de jojoba
Collins Spanish Dictionary - Complete and Unabridged 8th Edition 2005 © William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1971, 1988 © HarperCollins Publishers 1992, 1993, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2003, 2005

jojoba

[hoʊˈhəʊbə] njojoba m
Collins English/French Electronic Resource. © HarperCollins Publishers 2005
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
M2 PRESSWIRE-September 4, 2019-: Jojoba Oil Market Size, Share, Trends & Analysis By Application ( Cosmetics, Diet, Medical Use ); By Type ( Unrefined, Refined ); By Regions and Key Players 2013-2028 | Radiant Insights, Inc.
The choices of all natural ingredients and base include: Decyl Glucoside (Base), Water, Aloe Vera Oil, Avocado Oil, Coconut Oil, Jojoba Oil, Argon Oil, Tea Tree Oil, Ginger Root Oil, Sunflower Oil, Lavender Oil, Rosemary Oil, Grapeseed Oil, Sea Salt.
Made entirely from all natural ingredients and oils this product mixes the best restorative effects of shea butter, beeswax and jojoba oil to keep skin fresh and glowing whilst also applying an attractive Cologne style scent.
Jojoba oil is a natural liquid extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant that goes by the scientific name, simmondsia chinensis.
The formulators at Jojoba Desert, an Israel-based supplier of jojoba oil, have come to the rescue with the launch of JD Jojoba Silk Like Powder.
This is made from pure, natural salt, which is handharvested, naturally dried then blended with jojoba oil, thistle oil and almond oil to produce this amazing scrub.
This strategic combination builds upon Vantage's existing leadership position in jojoba oil and further establishes Vantage and Textron as premier providers of natural oils to broaden and complement speciality ingredient solutions for evolving trends in personal care and food.
Urban Decay glide-on eye pencil, PS15.50, www.urbandecay.co.uk Define your eyes with this creamy, long-lasting eyeliner with jojoba oil and vitamin E.
This suggests jojoba oil may have been used as a general insecticide.
Phyt-N-Resist(R) is created by Deinove with claims that it is an innovation in the world of nature-based active ingredients with a 100 percent pure phytoene formulation concentrated in organic jojoba oil.
Crops irrigated with underground water will be used for beauty products such as jojoba oil - Wikimedia Commons CAIRO - 20 October 2018: Governor of New Valley Mohamed al-Zamalout allocated 2,500 feddans (2.595 million acres) to a company that will establish the largest farm in Egypt for non-traditional crops mainly jatropha curcas and jojoba.