Hares scavenged a variety of different species, including Canada Lynx (Lynx canadensis
), Common Loon (Gavia immer), Snow Bunting (Plectrophenax nivalis), Ruffed Grouse (Bonasa umbelius), and Spruce Grouse (Falcipennis canadensis).
A cat that fancies colder climes, the Canada lynx (Lynx canadensis
) is yet another target for recovery.
In the last decade, several studies have dealt with microhabitat selection by large felids, including all species belonging to the genus Lynx:Iberian lynx Lynx pardinus (Palomares 2001), bobcat Lynx rufus (Kolowski & Woolf 2002), Canadian lynx Lynx canadensis
(Maletzke et al.
Plague as a mortality factor in Canada lynx (Lynx canadensis
) reintroduced to Colorado.
Records of Canada lynx, Lynx canadensis
, in the Upper Peninsula of Michigan.
One of the reasons Lynx canadensis
was placed on the endangered species list in 2000 was that data about the animal in the western United States were so scarce.
Some of the smaller forest carnivores of the American West--the lynx (Lynx canadensis
), wolverine (Gulo gulo), and fisher (Mattes pennanti)--have not yet grabbed headlines like bears (Ursus spp.) and wolves (Canis lupus).
The puma is far larger than its two feline cousins--the bobcat (Lynx rufus) and Canadian lynx (Lynx canadensis
)--and considerably bigger than other North American carnivores, such as the wolf (Canis lupus).
For his part, Roberts entered the fray with relish, insisting that the president was confusing the Lynx Rufus with Lynx Canadensis
, and the Western Timber Wolf with the Eastern Brush Wolf.
Some parameters were supported by published values from populations of other lynx species, such as the European lynx (Lynx lynx), the bobcat (Lynx rufus), and the Canada lynx (Lynx canadensis
The main predators of snowshoe hares are the same throughout much of their range: lynx (Lynx canadensis
), coyotes (Canis latrans), Great Horned Owls (Bubo virginianus), and Goshawks (Accipiter gentilis).
The bobcat (Lynx rufas), is distinguished in appearance from the Canada lynx (Lynx canadensis
) by its smaller feet, smaller ear tufts, and darker coat.