onca cuenta con mas de 70 estudios donde se estima su abundancia (Tobler & Powell, 2013), y los del ocelote (Leopardus pardalis), el lince (Lynx rufus
), y el puma (Puma concolor) se estan incrementando.
Geofroy 1803), ocelote (Leopardus pardalis, Linnaeus 1758), tigrillo (Leopardus wiedii, Schinz 1821) y gato montes (Lynx rufus
, Schreber, 1777) (Ceballos & Oliva, 2005).
Fall and winter food habits of bobcats (Lynx rufus
) in Iowa.
Bobcats (Lynx rufus
) are a native carnivore of Ohio, but by 1850 were extirpated or nearly so following pioneer settlement of the state, and associated human population expansion and development of industry (Trautman, 1977).
The bobcat, Lynx rufus
, is considered the smallest of four species of genus Lynx, a family that includes, in the Old World, the Eurasian lynx (the largest) and the Iberian lynx of Spain and Portugal; and in North America, the Canadian lynx.
In the last decade, several studies have dealt with microhabitat selection by large felids, including all species belonging to the genus Lynx:Iberian lynx Lynx pardinus (Palomares 2001), bobcat Lynx rufus
(Kolowski & Woolf 2002), Canadian lynx Lynx canadensis (Maletzke et al.
Skunks are occasionally taken by a number of predators (Wade-Smith and Verts 1982), including Great Horned Owls (Bubo virginianus), Bobcats (Lynx rufus
), and Mountain Lions (Puma concolor).
However, of interest is the fact a bobcat, Lynx rufus
, a species which has been increasing in Indiana over the past few years, was observed at Goose Pond but not at the other two areas,
Se proponen modelos de distribucion potencial de cuatro especies de felinos pequenos para Mexico con base en 1700 datos de presencia (Puma yagouaroundi, Leopardus pardalis, Leopardus wiedii y Lynx rufus
) a traves de Maxent.
Pumas and bobcats (Lynx rufus
) are 2 of the most widespread felids in North American, with pumas having the greatest range of any wild terrestrial mammal in the Western Hemisphere (9).
Based on physical evidence, the primary predator of the birds was the bobcat (Lynx rufus