However, it has been estimated that there are approximately 500 Western Grey Kangaroos (Macropus
fuliginosus) on the reservoir reserve, many of which graze the experimental catchments.
It should be noted, however, that Black Wallaby Wallabia bicolor and Eastern Grey Kangaroo Macropus
giganteus were both recorded in Corhanwarrabul Wetlands, the southernmost reserve in Dandenong Valley parklands.
Our results concord with Pople (2008) who similarly found that the increasing survey precision decreased the probability of the population of kangaroo Macropus
Francillon (Ritcher 1966, Moron 1976), y se han publicado diagnosis de las larvas de tercer estadio de P.
(Klotzsch & Garcke) Boiss., LAGR 255, 256, MH 1241, Hp, MX f, CJ f
Whether larger species such as Diprotodon, Macropus
titan or Sthenurus occidentalis were also available during the early period of human occupation is unclear (Murray 1978:127-8), but the absence of such faunal remains in Tasmanian archaeological contexts suggests their local extinction prior to the arrival of humans in the region (Cosgrove and Allen 2001:424-5).
The diverse mosaics that result from regular fire disturbance in arid Australia often attract bustard (Eupodotis australis), emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae), euro kangaroo (Macropus
robustus), and plains kangaroo (Macropus
Most animals used to be considered as a food source, but hunting is now mainly limited to the red kangaroo (Macropus
rufus), the Australian bustard (Ardeotis australis), the emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae), and rabbits.
Further, Kavanagh (2002) reported juvenile Red-necked Wallaby Macropus
rufogriseus in a pellet from New South Wales, although he recognised that some of his 'unusual records may represent errors in pellet sample identification' (he gave no reason why).
atraidos por las luces entre las 20:30 y 23:00 hrs (Cuadro 2).
In Australia, there are kangaroos species of the genera Macropus
(Francillon, 1795) hasta que Hawks (2001) reviso el ejemplar tipo y determino que era identico a los ejemplares conocidos como C.