Nesting ecology of white-winged scoters (Melanitta fusca
deglandi) at Redberry Lake, Saskatchewan.
Species Number Percent Surf Scoter 18 24.7 (Melanitta perspicillata) Long-tailed Duck 14 19.2 (Clangula hyemalis) White-winged Scoter 13 17.8 (Melanitta fusca
) Greater Scaup 13 17.8 (Aythya marila) Black Scoter 8 10.1 (Melanitta nigra) Lesser Scaup 2 2.7 (Aythya affinis) Hooded Merganser 2 2.7 (Lophodytes cucullatus) Bufflehead 1 1.4 (Bucephala albeola) Harlequin Duck 1 1.4 (Histrionicus histrionicus) Mallard 1 1.4 (Anas platyrhynchos) Total 73 100.0 TABLE 2.
The ultimate "success" for a sea duck hunter includes a drake of all three scoter species [black, surf and white-winged (Melanitta fusca
)], a long-tailed duck, and last, but certainly not least, the handsome common eider (Somateria mollissima).
Based on 31 years of monitoring of autumn migrating waterfowl on the southern coast of Finland, Eurasian wigeon Anas penelope, common teal, tufted duck Aythya fuligula, velvet scoter Melanitta fusca
and common goldeneye have delayed their migration, which might have repercussions for adult survival due to varying hunting and predation pressures along the migration routes (Lehikoinen & Jaatinen 2012).
The species included in the analysis are the following: Anas acuta, Anser albifrons, Anser anser, Anser brachyrhynchus, Anas clypeata, Anas crecca, Anser erythropus, Anser fabalis, Aythya ferina, Aythya fuligula, Aythya marila, Aythya nyroca, Anas penelope, Anas platyrhynchos, Anas querquedula, Anas strepera, Branta bernicla, Bucephala clangula, Branta leucopsis, Branta ruficollis, Cygnus columbianus, Cygnus cygnus, Clangula hyemalis, Cygnus olor, Mergellus albellus, Marmaronetta angustirostris, Melanitta fusca
, Mergus merganser, Melanitta nigra, Mergus serrator, Netta rufina, Oxyura leucocephala, Polysticta stelleri, Somateria mollissima, Tadorna ferruginea, Tadorna tadorna.
histrionicus White-winged scoter macreuse brune Melanitta fusca
3 Black scoter macreuse noire M.
In particular, the Commission considers that the prohibition period in Finland for the hunting of certain common birds, which was recently extended to cover the period from April 10 to July 31, is still not extensive enough to fully cover the entire spring migration and breeding season of these species.In addition, the Commission considers that Finland is not justified in relying on derogations to allow the hunting of certain waterfowl species during Spring in certain municipalities on the Southern coast of Finland and on the ?land Islands (for example, Velvet Scoter, Melanitta fusca
and Woodcock Scolopax rusticola).
White-winged Scoter (Melanitta fusca
).--A single bird was seen on the Grand Calumet Lagoons on 14 March 1992 (Brock pers.
1994: The effects of disturbance caused by boating on survival and behaviour of velvet scoter Melanitta fusca
ducklings.--Biological Conservation 67: 119-124.
Nesting ecology of white-winged scoters Melanitta fusca
deglandi at Redberry Lake, Saskatchewan.
632 2.30 Black scoter Melanitta nigra 46 0.17 White-winged scoter Melanitta fusca
204 0.74 Surf scoter Melanitta perspicillata 1434 5.21 Unidentified scoter spp.
Velvet Scoter, Melanitta fusca
, Goldeneye, Bucephala clangula).