Song sparrow (Melospiza
melodia) song varies with urban noise.
In California, sparrows, finches, and corvids (house finch, house sparrow, purple finch [Haemorhous purpureus]); song sparrow (Melospiza
melodia); western scrub jay (Aphelocoma californica); and white-crowned sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys) are considered major amplifying hosts of WNV and SLEV (1,16).
By June post-burn, as the mean vegetation height approached 140 cm, the dominant species once again were red-winged blackbirds (Agelaius phoeniceus), common yellowthroats (Geothlypis trichas) and swamp sparrows (Melospiza
Smaller bird species that were noted contacting the bones consisted of song sparrow (Melospiza
melodia), probable dark-eyed junco (cf.
Recent molecular studies have shown that the genus Xenospiza is closest to Melospiza
, in the clade of "grassland sparrows" as identified by Klicka & Spellman (2007).
Seasonal changes in aromatase and androgen receptor, but not estrogen receptor mRNA expression in the brain of the free-living male song sparrow, Melospiza
Fortune favours the aggressive: territory quality and behavioural syndromes in song sparrows, Melospiza
TYPES IN AGONISTIC INTERACTIONS BETWEEN MALE SONG SPARROWS (MELOSPIZA
zarudnyi Skrjabin, 1924 collected from Melospiza
lincolni lincolni in North America, Minnesota differs in general body shape and larger body size and having sub-terminal oral sucker, esophagus, and vitellarian bands commencing at anterior level of the testes.
This has been shown to be true for the Zebra finch (Taeniopygia guttata), the White-crowned sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys), and the Song sparrow (Melospiza
Population genetic analyses and ecological niche models were used to examine a ring of song sparrow (Melospiza
melodia) subspecies that surround the Sierra Nevada in North America.
Landowners could expect to see early successional riparian birds (e.g., song sparrow, Melospiza
melodia) recruit to restoration sites within the first few years after restoration, whereas late successional species such as cavity nesters (e.g., wren species) may not recruit for 5 to 10 years (Gardali et al.