One hundred and two individuals were bycaught during the study period, corresponding to 49 franciscana dolphins, 43 sea lion, 9 fur seal (Table 1), and one southern elephant seal (Mirounga
Stomach content analysis of short-finned pilot whales (Globicephala macrorhynchus) and northern elephant seals (Mirounga
angustirostris) from the Southern California Bight.
Non-marketable catch (i.e., species not typically retained for sale in the California fishery) comprised 1.2% of the total catch and consisted of eight blue sharks and one northern elephant seal, Mirounga
(19) Although this product is not approved by the US Food and Drug Administration, two similar formulations from the same laboratory (Buprenorphine HCL SR and Buprenorphine SR LAB [different formulation from that used in this study]) have been evaluated in several studies in laboratory rats, ((20,21)) mice, (22-24) rabbits, (25) cats, (26) dogs, (27) pigs, (21)' macaques (Macaca mulatto and Macaca fascicular is (29)) and northern elephant seals (Mirounga
angustirostris (30)) with an expected duration of action that ranged from 12 hours to 5 days.
In South America, along the Patagonian coast of Peninsula Valdes, Argentina, killer whales prey mainly on South American sea lions (Otaria flavescens) and southern elephant seals (Mirounga
leonina) (Thomas and Taber, 1984; Lopez and Lopez, 1985; Hoelzel 1991; Bastida et al., 2007), although attacks to southern right whales (Eubalaena australis) (Harris and Garcia, 1986; Jefferson et al., 1991; Sironi et al., 2008), dusky dolphins (Lagenorhynchus obscurus) and common dolphins (Delphinus delphis) have been reported (Coscarella et al., 2015).
Hair from northern elephant seals (Mirounga
angustirostris) is loaded with the toxic metal.
Southern sleeper sharks (Somniosus antarcticus) have been reported to attack live southern elephant seals (Mirounga
leonina) (Van Den Hoff and Morrice, 2008).
Se encontro que en el tapir esta actividad era mayor a las observadas en leche de mono caraya (Alouatta caraya), elefante marino del sur (Mirounga
leonina) y antilope sable (Hippotragus niger) (3).
Vertical stratification of fatty acids in the blubber of southern elephant seals (Mirounga
leonina): Implications for diet analysis.
Burton, "The diving behaviour of adult male and female southern elephant seals, Mirounga
leonina (Pinnipedia: Phocidae)," Australian Journal of Zoology, vol.
Among phocid seals, neonatal mortality rates were estimated at 14-23% in Grey Seals (Halichoerus grypus) in the western United Kingdom (Baker 1984), and as averaging 3.8% over a 10-y period in Southern Elephant Seals (Mirounga
leonina) on Marion Island, based on recovered carcasses (Pistorius and others 2001).