dispersion

(redirected from Multimode fiber)
Also found in: Thesaurus, Medical, Financial, Encyclopedia.

dis·per·sion

 (dĭ-spûr′zhən, -shən)
n.
1.
a. The act or process of dispersing.
b. The state of being dispersed.
2. Dispersion The Diaspora of the Jews.
3. Statistics The degree of scatter of data, usually about an average value, such as the median.
4. Physics
a. Separation of a complex wave into its component parts according to a given characteristic, such as frequency or wavelength.
b. Separation of visible light into colors by refraction or diffraction.
5. Chemistry See disperse system.

dispersion

(dɪˈspɜːʃən)
n
1. another word for dispersal
2. (General Physics) physics
a. the separation of electromagnetic radiation into constituents of different wavelengths
b. a measure of the ability of a substance to separate by refraction, expressed by the first differential of the refractive index with respect to wavelength at a given value of wavelength. Symbol: D
3. (Statistics) statistics the degree to which values of a frequency distribution are scattered around some central point, usually the arithmetic mean or median
4. (Chemistry) chem a system containing particles dispersed in a solid, liquid, or gas
5. (Military) military the pattern of fire from a weapon system
6. (Astronomy)
a. the range of speeds of such objects as the stars in a galaxy
b. the frequency-dependent retardation of radio waves as they pass through the interstellar medium
c. the deviation of a rocket from its prescribed path
7. (Biology) ecology the distribution pattern of an animal or a plant population

Dispersion

(dɪˈspɜːʃən)
n
1. (Historical Terms) the Dispersion another name for the Diaspora
2. (Peoples) the Dispersion another name for the Diaspora

dis•per•sion

(dɪˈspɜr ʒən, -ʃən)

n.
1. Also, dispersal. an act or instance of dispersing or a state of being dispersed.
2.
a. the variation of the index of refraction of a transparent substance, as glass, with the wavelength of light.
b. the separation of white or compound light into its respective colors, as in the formation of a spectrum by a prism.
3. the scattering of values of a statistical variable around the mean or median of a distribution.
4. Also called disperse′ sys`tem. a system of dispersed particles suspended in a solid, liquid, or gas.
5. (cap.) Diaspora (def. 1).
[1350–1400; Middle English (< Anglo-French) < Latin]

dis·per·sion

(dĭ-spûr′zhən)
The separation of light or other radiation into individual components, usually according to frequency and wavelength. When a beam of white light (light that contains all colors) passes through a prism, for example, dispersion causes it to separate into the seven colors of the rainbow.

dispersion

1. A scattered pattern of hits around the mean point of impact of bombs and projectiles dropped or fired under identical conditions.
2. In antiaircraft gunnery, the scattering of shots in range and deflection about the mean point of explosion.
3. The spreading or separating of troops, materiel, establishments, or activities which are usually concentrated in limited areas to reduce vulnerability.
4. In chemical and biological operations, the dissemination of agents in liquid or aerosol form.
5. In airdrop operations, the scatter of personnel and/or cargo on the drop zone.
6. In naval control of shipping, the reberthing of a ship in the periphery of the port area or in the vicinity of the port for its own protection in order to minimize the risk of damage from attack. See also circular error probable; convoy dispersal point; delivery error; deviation; dispersion error; horizontal error.

dispersion

Small particles distributed in a fluid.
ThesaurusAntonymsRelated WordsSynonymsLegend:
Noun1.dispersion - spreading widely or driving off
Diaspora - the dispersion of the Jews outside Israel; from the destruction of the temple in Jerusalem in 587-86 BC when they were exiled to Babylonia up to the present time
dissipation - breaking up and scattering by dispersion; "the dissipation of the mist"
spread, spreading - process or result of distributing or extending over a wide expanse of space
2.dispersion - the spatial or geographic property of being scattered about over a range, area, or volume; "worldwide in distribution"; "the distribution of nerve fibers"; "in complementary distribution"
spatial arrangement, spacing - the property possessed by an array of things that have space between them
complementary distribution, complementation - (linguistics) a distribution of related speech sounds or forms in such a way that they only appear in different contexts
diaspora - the dispersion or spreading of something that was originally localized (as a people or language or culture)
dissemination, diffusion - the property of being diffused or dispersed
innervation - the distribution of nerve fibers to an organ or body region
scatter, spread - a haphazard distribution in all directions
3.dispersion - the act of dispersing or diffusing something; "the dispersion of the troops"; "the diffusion of knowledge"
spreading, spread - act of extending over a wider scope or expanse of space or time
crop-dusting, spraying - the dispersion of fungicides or insecticides or fertilizer on growing crops (often from a low-flying aircraft)

dispersion

noun
The passing out or spreading about of something:
References in periodicals archive ?
Using a Copper to Fiber Converter to interconnect the CAT5/6/7 cabling to multimode fiber inside the plant ensures reliable data transfer.
M2 EQUITYBITES-August 17, 2018-Machine learning technique rebuilds images passing through multimode fiber
TELECOMWORLDWIRE-August 17, 2018-Machine learning technique rebuilds images passing through multimode fiber
Connections to the local 10G Ethernet network is accomplished via multimode fiber at up to 1300ft (400m) in distance from the Ethernet switch using OM4 fiber.
The OEM Controller contains a stable transmitter and sensitive optical receiver, both of which operate over a Duplex LC multimode fiber optic link.
With the growing demand of 0M3 and 0M4 multimode fiber, the company has also expanded its Ruggedized LC offering to include aqua LC adapters to identify 0M3 or 0M4 fiber connections.
The superior performance of Luxtera's Silicon Photonics PSM4 solution allows for error-free operation without FEC, enabling key latency benefits over alternative copper wire and multimode fiber solutions.
Among the topics are the automatic image segmentation of grain based on illumination categorization, shape representation based on Laplace spectrum of characterization of multimode fiber by selective mode, the reliability of board-level interconnection under a thermal cycle loading, a method of modern Chinese furniture design, the influence of line length on the practical operation of power transmission lines, identifying motor parameters based on model reference adaptive and Lyapunov stability theorem, and mixed starter cultures of lactobacillus for salted fish process.
A duplex multimode fiber optic link connects the passive MR338 Sensor to the active MR330 Controller Module installed outside the MRI area.
FiberPlex' new FOI-6010 frame with new optical modules targets corporations and government agencies wanting to add the range and flexibility of newer singlemode fiber optic transport without replacing their existing multimode fiber optic infrastructure.
Dhadwal used a fiber ferrule design containing single-mode and multimode fiber probes to enhance light collecting capacity [9].

Full browser ?