For example, root voles Microtus oeconomus have been found to be more nocturnally active in years of high abundances of weasels Mustela nivalis
, which are mostly diurnal (Gliwicz & Dabrowski 2008).
Later, we introduced captured weasels which we have identified as Mustela nivalis
inside a closely monitored zones and investigated their predator effect on rodents and the ecosystem of Ain Skhouna.
Seasonal surplus killing as hunting strategy of the weasel (Mustela nivalis
)--a test of a hypothesis.--Acta Theriol.
After detailed analysis (the keywords "Species status -- Molecular systematic -- Phylogeography -- Mitochondrial DNA -- Weasels" will give some idea of audience) the authors "suggest that the large size and characteristic sexual dimorphism of the Egyptian Weasel are likely to represent ecotypic variation, but genomic studies are required to clarify the extent of its functional genetic divergence." In short, the Egyptian Weasel may well be a separate species to the hugely widespread Least Weasel Mustela nivalis
but that further study is needed to ascertain just how genetically distinct it is.
However, no SEM study of the tongue of the least weasel (Mustela nivalis
) has been performed.
Estimating weasel Mustela nivalis
abundance from tunnel tracking indices at fluctuating field vole Microtus agrestis density.
Stoats, Mustela erminea and weasels, Mustela nivalis
prefer the same habitat as water voles and they prey on Arvicola amphibius and Microtus voles (Elmeros, 2006; Sidorovich et al., 2008).
Sensory aspects of foraging behavior in the least weasel (Mustela nivalis
At Herschel Island, on the 2.5 ha area, all four boxes, when checked in late winter, contained winter nests built by brown lemmings but later taken over by weasels (likely Mustela nivalis
, judging by feces size).
The varieties that exist today, distributed on all the continents, range in size from the least weasel (Mustela nivalis
), with a body mass of about 275 g, to the 450-650 kg polar bear (Ursus maritimus).
The most interesting species of small mammal known from Goose Pond were the least shrew (discussed above), the bog lemming, Synaptomys cooperi (one taken by us and one taken by Dale Sparks), and the least weasel, Mustela nivalis
. The bog lemming is widespread and quite rare, but seldom taken, because it does not respond well to bait.
Within SNP, the terrestrial mammals that are susceptible to CDV include red foxes (Vulpes vulpes), stoats (Mustela erminea), weasels (Mustela nivalis
), pine martens (Martes martes), beech martens (Martes foina), badgers (Meles meles), and bears (Ursus arctos).