The desert wheatear is a relative of the more familiar wheatear, or northern wheatear
as it is also known, which wisely spend its winters in Africa but comes here to breed.
A few, such as the Northern Wheatear
and WillowWarbler, travel from the very southern tip of Africa where they have spent the winter all the way to Alaska and Northwestern Canada to nest; and they do the reverse journey again in the autumn.
Among the remarkable individual journeys that have been observed using new technology are an 18,000-mile round-trip migration from Alaska to sub-Saharan Africa by a bird that weighs just under one ounce, the northern wheatear
I saw Desert Wheatear, at Sur and Northern Wheatear
at Wadi Tiwi.
Key words: second brood, Northern Wheatear
, Oenanthe oenanthe, Arctic passerine, life-history theory
Of those species surveyed the worst performers are snipe, meadow pipit, brambling, willow tit, lapwing, thrush, nightingale, wood warbler, nutcracker, northern wheatear
and lesser spotted woodpecker.
The competition featured contestants aged between 10 and 15 years and the participating teams hunted migratory birds such as quail, northern wheatear
and Isabelline wheatear by using traditional traps made from tree branches.
Doublebrooding by the Northern Wheatear
on Baffin Island.
Another example of Old World bird species that have spread from Asia to North America, along with the northern wheatear
and arctic warbler mentioned on page 43, is the bluethroat, which is well established as a breeding bird in northwestern Alaska.
Conversely, 21 species occurred after 1950 that had not been reported prior to that year: green-winged teal, northern pintail, greater scaup, common goldeneye, red-breasted merganser, golden eagle, gyrfalcon, black-bellied plover, ruddy turnstone, sanderling, least sandpiper, white-rumped sandpiper, Thayer's gull, Iceland gull, glaucous gull, American robin, northern wheatear
, yellow-rumped warbler, blackpoll warbler, Harris's sparrow, and white-crowned sparrow.
The northern wheatear
(Oenanthe oenanthe) is more common in the southern continental part but is also breeding in the delta.