Kiziroglu (1989) considered Acrocephalus schoenobaenus, Alauda arvensis, Ardea cinerea, Botaurus stellaris, Circus aeruginosus, Columba palumbus, Fulica atra, Gallinula chloropus, Haliaeetus albicilla, Lullula arborea, Motacilla cinerea, Otis tarda
, Otus scops, Oenanthe oenanthe, Phoenicurus phoenicurus, Podiceps cristatus, Podiceps nigricollis, Rallus aquaticus, Saxicola rubetra, Saxicola torquata, Tachybaptus ruficollis, Turdus philomelos and Vanellus vanellus to be local resident species were identified to be summer migrants, while Aegithalos caudatus, Anser anser, Coccothraustes coccothraustes and Regulus regulus reported to be local residents were found to be winter migrants during the present study.
Washington, Feb 9 (ANI): For the first time, a study has shown that the 'beards' and the design of the neck are 'reliable' indicators of the weight and age of the great bustard (Otis tarda
The great bustard (Otis tarda
) is the largest bird native to Europe and one of the heaviest birds capable of flight worldwide.
The Great Bustard (Otis Tarda
) used to be roasted for the Mayor of Salisbury's annual feast and appears on Wiltshire's coat-of-arms.
During the period from January 26th to February 3rd, 2013, the time budget and rhythm of wintering behaviors of Great Bustard (Otis tarda) was studied with instantaneous-scanning method in the intersection area of the Yellow River, the Wei River and the Luo River located at the middle reaches of Yellow River basin of China.
The Great Bustard Otis tarda is the heaviest extant flying bird, it ranges across central and southern Europe, Western Russia and some temperate areas of central and eastern Asia to the Pacific, occupying open steppe grasslands and extensively cultivated fields (Del Hoyo et al., 1996).
As a result, certain Annex I species, particularly steppic species such as the Great Bustard, Otis tarda
, are poorly covered by the existing SPA network.
During the last century, the global population of the Great Bustard (Otis tarda) has decreased and this species is now considered vulnerable.
The marginality factor (1.28) indicated that Otis tarda tends to live in marginal habitats.